US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

CBP Enforcement Statistics Fiscal Year 2021

U.S. Customs and Border Protection is the nation’s largest federal law enforcement agency charged with securing the nation’s borders and facilitating international travel and trade. Our top priority is to keep terrorists and their weapons from entering the United States.

At the nation’s more than 300 ports of entry, CBP officers have a complex mission with broad law enforcement authorities tied to screening all foreign visitors, returning American citizens and imported cargo that enters the U.S. Along the nation’s borders, the United States Border Patrol and Air and Marine Operations are the uniformed law enforcement arms of CBP responsible for securing U.S. borders between ports of entry. 

The following is a summary of CBP enforcement actions related to inadmissibles, apprehensions, arrests of individuals with criminal convictions and individuals who have been apprehended multiple times crossing the border illegally.

Visit CBP's Southwest Border Migration page for demographic information regarding apprehensions and inadmissibles on the southwest border and the Assaults and Use of Force page for data on assaults on agents and officers, and uses of force by CBP personnel. 

Total CBP Enforcement Actions

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21
Office of Field Operations (OFO) Total Encounters1216,370281,881288,523241,786294,352
U.S. Border Patrol Total Encounters2310,531404,142859,501405,0361,666,167
Total Enforcement Actions526,901683,1781,148,024646,8221,956,519

1 Beginning in March FY20,  OFO Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Inadmissibles and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Inadmissibles refers to individuals encountered at ports of entry who are seeking lawful admission into the United States but are determined to be inadmissible, individuals presenting themselves to seek humanitarian protection under our laws, and individuals who withdraw an application for admission and return to their countries of origin within a short timeframe.

2 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

Search and Rescue Efforts

CBP agents frequently conduct life-saving efforts, while carrying out their respective missions. Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY19FY20FY21
U.S. Border Patrol - Southwest Border Only4,9205,07112,833
Air and Marine Operations - Nationwide377184423

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Numbers below reflect FY 2017 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21
Office of Field Operations
Criminal Noncitizens Encountered310,59611,62312,7057,0096,567
NCIC4 Arrests7,6565,9298,5467,1088,979
U.S. Border Patrol
Criminal Noncitizens Encountered38,5316,6984,2692,43810,763
Criminal Noncitizens with Outstanding Wants or Warrants2,6751,5504,1532,0541,904

3Criminal noncitizens refers to noncitizens who have been convicted of crime, whether in the United States or abroad, so long as the conviction is for conduct which is deemed criminal by the United States. Criminal noncitizens encountered at ports of entry are inadmissible, absent extenuating circumstances, and represent a subset of total OFO inadmissibles. U.S. Border Patrol arrests of criminal noncitizens are a subset of total apprehensions. See U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Noncitizen Statistics for a breakdown of criminal noncitizen stats by type of conviction.

4NCIC (National Crime Information Center) arrests refers to the number of CBP arrests of individuals, including U.S. citizens, who are wanted by other law enforcement agencies.

Border Searches of Electronic Devices

In addition to longstanding federal court precedent recognizing the constitutional authority of the U.S. Government to conduct border searches, numerous federal statutes and regulations also authorize CBP to inspect and examine all individuals and merchandise entering or departing the United States, including all types of personal property, such as electronic devices.  See, for example, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1357 and 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 507, 1461, 1496, 1499, 1581, 1582. CBP established strict guidelines for conducting border searches of electronic devices in its January 2018 Directive on Border Searches of Electronic Devices.

Border searches of electronic devices have helped detect evidence relating to terrorist activity and other national security matters, child pornography, drug smuggling, human smuggling, bulk cash smuggling, human trafficking, export control violations, intellectual property rights violations and visa fraud. In Fiscal Year 2020, CBP processed more than 238 million travelers at U.S. ports of entry. During that same period of time, CBP conducted 32,038 border searches of electronic devices, representing less than .014 percent of arriving international travelers.

International Travelers Processed with Electronic Device Search

MonthFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020YTD2021
October2,5393,0263,9592,968
November2,4462,9623,8052,909
December2,5093,3653,9662,756
January3,0903,7654,4503,007
February2,5123,0963,7022,803
March2,9213,5262,5143,412
April2,7013,2184513,111
May2,7643,1386163,291
June2,6063,4801,1493,143
July2,7983,4582,047 
August3,3204,0852,614 
September3,0903,7942,765 
Total33,29640,91332,03827,400

Currency Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21
Amount (USD)$75,964,824$62,101,328$65,002,856$63,691,464$68,879,080$93,302,645$65,564,642

Nationwide Monthly Office of Field Operations Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY 2019 and FY 2021 to date (TD).

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY18FY19FY20FY21
October$6,198,201$4,190,389$4,782,909$5,700,700
November$4,303,600$4,360,441$5,426,672$3,484,334
December$4,907,494$4,415,486$7,143,022$4,345,481
January$5,194,829$7,836,948$4,209,230$4,382,855
February$4,604,973$5,574,578$4,058,508$5,153,423
March$4,894,285$5,581,107$5,615,991$6,161,820
April$13,424,674$13,733,814$8,097,239$12,238,333
May$4,024,325$4,739,178$3,920,587$6,298,206
June$3,168,422$4,607,755$3,248,196$5,048,449
July$4,503,412$4,439,385$6,195,526$4,324,052
August$4,249,027$5,442,547$36,355,753$3,010,791
September$4,218,223$3,957,451$7,372,288$5,416,201
Total$63,691,464$68,879,080$96,425,920$65,564,642

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21
Amount (USD)$4,741,288$7,924,537$5,869,004$7,176,142$6,805,695$8,933,512$4,372,125

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 FY18FY19FY20FY21
October $35,829$49,247$33,558$196,378
November$26,285$51,269$114,297$17,528
December$2,822$63,697$156,961$66,907
January$203,213$59,857$52,649$192,116
February$117,933$103,982$84,475$263,892
March$157,669$110,924$36,301$135,123
April$17,913$15,016$49,559$64,933
May$256,033$129,766$691,640$29,188
June$31,494$119,732$511,781$18,626
July $14,339$86,696$159,504$73,779
August$169,592$141,475$275,751$331,791
September$80,358$33,487$124,274$39,257
Total$1,113,480$965,148$2,290,750$1,429,519

Drug Seizures

Drugs Dashboard thumbnail

OFO and USBP Drug Seizures Dashboard
Explore Office of Field Operations (OFO) and U.S. Border Patrol (USBP) drug seizures by weight and count of drug seizure events by Fiscal Year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October93630736848105110
November1,296299561,278446
December1,831490866247
January1,838913148119
February93139103342634
March3,462122104031819
April1,07883354207088
May7581791293111042
June68214033411118
July354272131321516
August6341195134320
September22216625370436

*weights are in pounds (lb)

See Air and Marine Operations Statistics for a breakdown of enforcement actions with non-CBP agencies.

Gang Affiliated Enforcement

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Apprehensions by Gang Affiliation

Numbers below reflect FY2015 - FY2021.

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

Gang AffiliationFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21
107th St0001 000
18th Street8447611451683628
Angelino Heights Sureno 130010 000
Bandidos0400 000
Barrio Azteca6034 011
Barrio Van Nuys0000100
Border Brothers0001100
Brown Pride0000 000
Chirizos0001 000
Folk Nation0100 000
Hard Times 130100 000
Hells Angels0000100
Hermanos Pistoleros Latinos (HPL)21832221
Latin Kings160672446
Locos Surenos Trece0101 000
Los Traviosos0000100
Los Zetas0100 000
MS-1333525322841346472113
Mara 180001211
Mara-R001100
Maravilla Salva Trucha0102 010
Market Street0000100
Mexican Mafia4643725
Mexicles0000 000
Mexikanemi2030 000
Nortenos14565615
Other15413690821107553
Outlaws0000 000
Pacific Street Gang0000001
Paisas731195362909379
Partido Revolucionario Mexican (PRM)0000101
Playboys0100 010
San Fernando Valley Gang0000100
South Los Angeles0001 000
Southwest Cholos0000100
Surenos (sur-13)140906666706646
Tango Blast1416882077
Texas Syndicate0311301
Tortilla Flats0000010
Vallucos0000100
Vilanos-13000100
West Park001000
Westside    100
Zetas001100
Total844702536808976363348

U.S. Border Patrol Recidivism Rates

Recidivism percentages are updated at the end of each fiscal year.

 FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19FY 20FY21
Recidivism514%12%10%11%7%26%27%

5Recidivism refers to percentage of individuals apprehended more than one time by the Border Patrol within a fiscal year. Beginning in March FY20,  USBP encounters statistics and recidivism calculations include both Title 8 Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

 

Tags: