US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Custody and Transfer Statistics FY2021

Fiscal Year 2021 runs from October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021

Office of Field Operations - Dispositions and Transfers

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear Inadmissibles by Disposition 

DispositionOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)1639411213411856825249478070
Notice to Appear (NTA)2223676932007952,0464,6036,9979,3249,4382,842
Notice to Appear (NTA) - Person Released000000000000
Notice to Appear (NTA) - Person Detained000000000000
Visa Waiver Program (VWP)-Removal - Limited Review3000000000000
Visa Waiver Program (VWP)-Refusal - Limited Review3 000000000000
Stowaway - Limited Review3000000000000
Total Credible Fear Inadmissibles851301882273188512,1284,6557,0469,3719,5172,912

 

Title 8 Inadmissibles 

Field OfficeOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21
El Paso1621972302302562835199731,3831,3231,500
Laredo4183693473503605606591,7372,6284,3704,087
San Diego3183674676648071,0761,9092,8783,6494,1654,666
Tucson97706783921422614568381,042814
Total9951,0031,1111,3261,5152,0613,3486,0448,49810,90011,067

 

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear Inadmissibles by Program

 Oct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP)- Initial returns398900000000
             
Asylum Cooperative Agreement (ACA) Program - Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)000000000000
ACA - Notice to Appear (NTA)000000000000
             
Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP) Program  -Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)000000000000
HARP - Notice to Appear000000000000

 

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear by Transfer Destination

DestinationOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21July-21Aug-21Sep-21
Federal/State/Local Facility101118201523552122363110
ICE/ERO621051311882364541,5872,2232,9523,6513,9531,983
ICE/HSI3000016282270
OFO000000000000
Return to Foreign27121100000000
USBP5500716323219356144
Total821281612192584941,6802,3042,9953,7244,0522,037
1Includes subjects who indicated a desire to seek asylum or a fear of persecution in Office of Field Operations’ (OFO) custody at a port of entry.  OFO refers all such claims to USCIS for a credible fear interview. Credible fear may be claimed at any time prior to removal.
2 This number reflects instances where OFO exercises its discretion and issues a Notice to Appear (NTA) to initiate removal proceedings before an immigration judge.  This does not include NTAs issued at the discretion of other DHS components with authority to issue NTAs.  In the event of being processed for removal with an NTA, individuals have up to one year to seek asylum while in proceedings before the immigration judge.
3The term limited review" refers to the process of an immigration judge considering claims of US citizenship, Lawful Permanent Residence, Asylum or Refugee status.  

 

Office of Field Operations - In Custody

Field Operations - Southwest Border In Custody1

Detention CapacityOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
100539 (3.88%)249 (4.88%)253 (5.27%)255 (5.47%)264 (6.37%)2107 (10.6%)2195 (19.4%)2135 (13.42%)2191 (19.03%)2277 (27.6%)2145.6 (14.45%)2
150
 (16.04%)2
1 Represents an estimate of each cell's coded occupancy limit, as outlined in technical design standards when constructed, multiplied by the total number of cells for all ports of entry within each field office.  This number does not account for the unique circumstances that may limit the occupancy of a given cell (e.g., high risk, nursing/pregnant, transgender, unaccompanied minor, etc.) nor does it reflect operational limitations that affect a port's capacity to detain. CBP’s capacity to detain individuals in its short-term facilities depends on many factors, including: demographics of the individual in custody; medical or other needs of individuals in custody; ability of ICE ERO (or, if an unaccompanied child, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services) to transfer individuals out of CBP custody; and OFO's available resources to safely process and hold individuals.
2Represents the average number of travelers in custody on a daily basis averaged over the 30-day period, at all Southwest Border Field Office locations.  Travelers include inadmissible individuals, lawful permanent residents, asylees, refugees, and United States Citizens who are being detained to verify wants, warrants, criminal, administrative or other judicial process.     

 

Office of Field Operations - Title 8, 19 and 42

OFO Southwest Border T8, T19, T42

CategoryOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
Title 89951,0031,1111,3271,5152,0613,3486,0448,49810,89911,0414,374
Title 197,1986,9376,9165,4485,2516,8269,3329,7919,8848,8108,5469,682
Title 421,9011,9421,7471,7751,9472,0031,7511,9031,8932,0372,2902,115

U.S. Border Patrol - Dispositions and Transfers

USBP Monthly Southwest Border Apprehensions by Processing Disposition

The processing disposition decision related to each apprehension is made on a case-by-case basis. The processing dispositions below are representative of the time data was aggregated. As dispositions are subject to change throughout the immigration process, the data does not necessarily reflect final dispositions or removals. 

Processing DispositionOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
Expedited Removal (ER)1,2481,4501,6432,2933,6486,41710,86710,67712,97011,2789,43810,242
PACR, HARP, ACA1 0 0 0 0237326
Notice To Appear/Order of Recognizance, I-385 – Released2113171,3218,79826,03725,88526,34134,73060,55944,12221,031
Reinstatement of Prior Removal1,5311,4141,4301,2811,1381,5101,7271,9521,8172,0062,0621,981
Voluntary Return1709661,7381,8271,8522,4062,3222,5172,2121,9221,9212,026
Warrant/Notice To Appear (NTA) - Detained2,0882,7654,1835,1399,64124,71521,16618,39222,05628,52330,30525,530
MPP17961,1051,34771730 00
Other21871681882092188878901,2831,8262,14815,54624,121
Total Title 8 Apprehensions6,0417,88110,54612,78725,32561,97262,85761,16575,614106,443103,39784,957
1Subjects enrolled in multiple programs are only counted once based on the following order: PACR, ACA, HARP, MPP.  
2Processing dispositions may include subjects that do not yet have a final disposition at the time the data was collected or subjects processed under the visa waiver program, turned over to, paroled, etc.   


USBP Monthly Southwest Border Apprehensions by Transfer Destination

Following processing, U.S. Border Patrol arranges transfer of individuals to the appropriate entity based on disposition and other factors such as criminal charges. The transfer destinations below are representative of the time data was aggregated. The data does not reflect subsequent transfer destinations after subjects leave Border Patrol custody and are subject to change if an individual returns to U.S. Border Patrol custody during the same event.

Transfer DestinationOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21
Humanitarian Release2113171,3208,79726,02525,88026,34234,73260,56444,036
Federal13,4644,0495,7267,39213,44331,19832,71530,59636,74041,26553,897
Federal - Northern Triangle Repatriation Flights2070271181232461,083
Federal - Mexican Repatriation Flights4988925665281872041512823298
Port of Entry (Non-MPP)9471,4042,4362,2372,2263,0382,8873,0402,8752,5532,883
Port of Entry (MPP)7961,1051,34771730000000
State and Local Law Enforcement Agencies1772223084184861,0436668169481,4991,033
Other2118189146148145454560366308293167
Total Title 8 Transfers6,0447,88110,54612,78725,32561,97062,86061,16575,614106,443103,397
1Manifested as turned over to other Federal agencies, to include Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Health and Human Services, U.S. Marshals, etc. 
2Includes subjects that have not been transferred out of USBP custody at the time the data was collected or subjects manifested as transferred to hospital, paroled, etc. 

U.S. Border Patrol - In Custody

USBP Average Daily Subjects In Custody by Southwest Border Sector

U.S. Border Patrol facilities, such as stations and central processing centers, provide short-term holding capacity for the processing and transfer of individuals encountered by agents. Maximum facility capacity along the Southwest border is approximately 5,000, which assumes a homogenous population and full operating status at all facilities. Actual capacity fluctuates constantly based on characteristics of in-custody population, to include demographics, gender, criminality, etc.

SectorOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21Aug-21Sep-21
Big Bend101619224368405748271129
Del Rio37978911743676258161,2581,1981,7281,4971,624
El Centro3435353653204424271189254249342
El Paso7274123107231913476227242693518927
Laredo113113737295263334361263155204460
Rio Grande1781761201588783,7792,8831,0631,9084,0964,6343,660
San Diego5562571071535011,140640369555670467
Tucson70729887186490305199224255387349
Yuma81117281604887855845681,5081,7122,061
Total9196376337912,1647,3327,2044,6595,0099,2719,8809,918

Pathways and Programs Definitions

Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP)

The Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP) is an exercise of the Department of Homeland Security’s express statutory authority under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) to return certain applicants for admission, or those who enter illegally between the ports of entry, who are subject to removal proceedings under INA Section 240 Removal Proceedings to Mexico pending removal proceedings. 

Prompt Asylum Claim Review (PACR)

The Prompt Asylum Claim Review (PACR) pathway was developed by U.S. Border Patrol (USBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) to promptly address credible fear claims of amenable individuals.

Asylum Cooperative Agreement (ACA)

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement Removal Operations (ERO), and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), have executed Asylum Cooperative Agreements (ACAs) to facilitate the transfer of individuals to a third country where they will have access to full and fair procedures for determining their protection claims, based on the ACAs.

Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP)

The Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP), was developed by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) to promptly address credible fear claims of amenable Mexican nationals.

Electronic Nationality Verification

Under the Electronic Nationality Verification (ENV) program U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO), remove eligible noncitizens with a final order of removal to their native countries.

Interior Repatriation Initiative (IRI)

Under the Interior Repatriation Initiative (IRI), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement Removal Operations (ERO) and the Mexican Ministry of the Interior, remove eligible noncitizens from Mexico to the interior of Mexico.

Tags: