US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Custody and Transfer Statistics FY2022

Fiscal Year 2022 runs from October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022

Office of Field Operations - Dispositions and Transfers

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear Inadmissibles by Disposition 

DispositionOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)18889793693450656105     
Notice to Appear (NTA)22,4693,0483,2361,6561,7182,8277,343     
Notice to Appear (NTA) - Person Released0000000     
Notice to Appear (NTA) - Person Detained0000000     
Visa Waiver Program (VWP)-Removal - Limited Review30000000     
Visa Waiver Program (VWP)-Refusal - Limited Review3 0002001     
Stowaway - Limited Review31000000     
Total Credible Fear Inadmissibles2,3922,9463,8022,2602,0273,2607,099     

 

Title 8 Inadmissibles 

Field OfficeOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
El Paso2325325226085848561,284     
Laredo5761,0071,2131,5121,6482,0255,800     
San Diego2,8793,5754,2732,3572,0215,61222,257     
Tucson201379334329318503697     
Total3,8885,4936,3424,8064,5718,99630,038     

 

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear Inadmissibles by Program

 Oct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP)- Initial returns0000000     
             
Asylum Cooperative Agreement (ACA) Program - Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)0000000     
ACA - Notice to Appear (NTA)0000000     
             
Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP) Program  -Expedited Removal - Credible Fear (ERCF)0000000     
HARP - Notice to Appear0000000     

 

OFO Monthly Southwest Border Credible Fear by Transfer Destination

DestinationOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22July-22Aug-22Sep-22
Federal/State/Local Facility30323414192233     
ICE/ERO2,2682,6813,1831,6361,2952,3242,537     
ICE/HSI1021100     
OFO0000000     
Return to Foreign0000000     
USBP18453122375143     
Total2,3172,7583,2501,6731,3522,3972,613     
1Includes subjects who indicated a desire to seek asylum or a fear of persecution in Office of Field Operations’ (OFO) custody at a port of entry.  OFO refers all such claims to USCIS for a credible fear interview. Credible fear may be claimed at any time prior to removal.
2 This number reflects instances where OFO exercises its discretion and issues a Notice to Appear (NTA) to initiate removal proceedings before an immigration judge. This does not include NTAs issued at the discretion of other DHS components with authority to issue NTAs.  In the event of being processed for removal with an NTA, individuals have up to one year to seek asylum while in proceedings before the immigration judge.
3The term "limited review" refers to the process of an immigration judge considering claims of US citizenship, Lawful Permanent Residence, Asylum or Refugee status.

 

Office of Field Operations - In Custody

Field Operations - Southwest Border In Custody1

Detention CapacityOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
1005123 (13.2%)2138 (14.76%)2306 (32.8%)2289 (30.9%)2194  (20.8%)2229 (24.5%)2325  (34.8%)2    
 
1 Represents an estimate of each cell's coded occupancy limit, as outlined in technical design standards when constructed, multiplied by the total number of cells for all ports of entry within each field office.  This number does not account for the unique circumstances that may limit the occupancy of a given cell (e.g., high risk, nursing/pregnant, transgender, unaccompanied minor, etc.) nor does it reflect operational limitations that affect a port's capacity to detain. CBP’s capacity to detain individuals in its short-term facilities depends on many factors, including: demographics of the individual in custody; medical or other needs of individuals in custody; ability of ICE ERO (or, if an unaccompanied child, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services) to transfer individuals out of CBP custody; and OFO's available resources to safely process and hold individuals.
2Represents the average number of travelers in custody on a daily basis averaged over the 30-day period, at all Southwest Border Field Office locations.  Travelers include inadmissible individuals, lawful permanent residents, asylees, refugees, and United States Citizens who are being detained to verify wants, warrants, criminal, administrative or other judicial process.

 

Office of Field Operations - Title 8, 19 and 42

OFO Southwest Border T8, T19, T42

CategoryOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Title 83,8885,4936,3424,8064,5718,99630,038     
Title 198,42912,1289,1584,9203,7272,8652,647     
Title 421,8372,3372,3112,1902,2692,3992,250     

U.S. Border Patrol - Dispositions and Transfers

USBP Monthly Southwest Border Encounters by Processing Disposition

The processing disposition decision related to each apprehension is made on a case-by-case basis. As dispositions are subject to change throughout the process, the data below does not necessarily reflect final dispositions or removals in all cases. 

Processing DispositionOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22

Notice To Appear/Own Recognizance (NTA-OR)

17,75334,71333,43130,06027,64931,67521,769     
Parole + ATD19,9415,68418,21013,4108,60224,75240,024     
Notice to Report (NTR) 0 0 0 0 0 0     
Expedited Removal (ER)12,6468,5185,5693,6533,8586,04212,624     
Reinstatement of Prior Order of Removal1,8951,9221,8391,6831,9092,6633,536     
Warrant of Arrest/Notice To Appear - (Detained)21,05825,56828,55018,36122,55531,80621,933     
Voluntary Return2,3992,2282,0792,2522,7093,0212,746     
MPP161041573558931,321     
Other27425199788327041,1263,189     
Total Title 8 Apprehensions66,43479,16890,76070,40868,341101,978107,142     
1 Parole + ATD is an alternate processing pathway that includes the enrollment of family unit heads of household in ICE Alternative to Detention programs to ensure individuals are accounted for after release from USBP facilities. Parole + ATD includes accountability measures to require noncitizens to report to ICE for issuance of an NTA and continue through the formal immigration process.
2Processing dispositions may include subjects who do not yet have a FINAL DISPOSITION at the time the data was collected, or subjects processed under the visa waiver program (VWP), or turned over to another agency (TOT), etc.


USBP Monthly Southwest Border Apprehensions by Transfer Destination

Following processing, U.S. Border Patrol arranges transfer of individuals to the appropriate entity based on disposition and other factors such as criminal charges. The transfer destinations below are representative of the time data was aggregated. The data does not reflect subsequent transfer destinations after subjects leave Border Patrol custody and are subject to change if an individual returns to U.S. Border Patrol custody during the same event.

Transfer DestinationOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Humanitarian Release17,63034,50032,93129,78327,23831,32420,939     
Federal140,81839,10547,95334,08434,88458,38067,250     
Federal - Northern Triangle Repatriation Flights1,9361,715730413669907526     
Federal - Mexican Repatriation Flights673306770193155177285     
Port of Entry (Non-MPP)2,8062,8032,5282,9273,7855,5647,054     
Port of Entry (MPP) 0332223237281,1761,595     
State and Local Law Enforcement Agencies9265031,8538975942,4333,926     
Other21,6452013,7731,7882882,0162,592     
Total Title 8 Transfers66,43479,16690,76070,40868,341101,977104,167     
1 Manifested as turned over to other Federal agencies, to include Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Health and Human Services, U.S. Marshals, etc. 
Includes subjects that have not been transferred out of USBP custody at the time the data was collected or subjects manifested as transferred to hospital, paroled, etc. 

U.S. Border Patrol - In Custody

USBP Average Daily Subjects In Custody by Southwest Border Sector

U.S. Border Patrol facilities, such as stations and central processing centers, provide short-term holding capacity for the processing and transfer of individuals encountered by agents. Maximum facility capacity along the Southwest border is approximately 5,000, which assumes a homogenous population and full operating status at all facilities. Actual capacity fluctuates constantly based on characteristics of in-custody population, to include demographics, gender, criminality, etc.

SectorOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Big Bend23384226202754     
Del Rio8391,2981,8101,5921,1802,0541,436     
El Centro293361418313264356256     
El Paso5487681,8651,5981,1491,3952,211     
Laredo3726978397825999391,092     
Rio Grande2,5723,4953,4171,9752,3763,2862,239     
San Diego4806911,258733586967698     
Tucson456539523352300693629     
Yuma1,5711,5212,3561,4881,0142,1201,772     
Total7,1549,40912,5278,8587,48811,83710,387     

 

SPP Program Overview

USBP Southwest Border SPP Program Apprehensions Since Program Inception

Apprehension Data includes Deportable Migrants Only

Data Source: EID through BPERT (Unofficial) as of 2/02/2022

SPP ProgramSPP Program TypeInception DateApprehensions Since Inception
MPPNTA Program1/28/201975,668
ENVRemoval Modality8/5/201932,750
PACRER Program10/7/20193,075
HARPER Program10/28/2019545
ACA_GUATER Program11/19/20191,483
IRI/IFPRemoval Modality12/19/201911,843

 

Pathways and Programs Definitions

Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP)

The Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP) is an exercise of the Department of Homeland Security’s express statutory authority under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) to return certain applicants for admission, or those who enter illegally between the ports of entry, who are subject to removal proceedings under INA Section 240 Removal Proceedings to Mexico pending removal proceedings. 

Prompt Asylum Claim Review (PACR)

The Prompt Asylum Claim Review (PACR) pathway was developed by U.S. Border Patrol (USBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) to promptly address credible fear claims of amenable individuals.

Asylum Cooperative Agreement (ACA)

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement Removal Operations (ERO), and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), have executed Asylum Cooperative Agreements (ACAs) to facilitate the transfer of individuals to a third country where they will have access to full and fair procedures for determining their protection claims, based on the ACAs.

Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP)

The Humanitarian Asylum Review Process (HARP), was developed by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) to promptly address credible fear claims of amenable Mexican nationals.

Electronic Nationality Verification

Under the Electronic Nationality Verification (ENV) program U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO), remove eligible noncitizens with a final order of removal to their native countries.

Interior Repatriation Initiative (IRI)

Under the Interior Repatriation Initiative (IRI), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement Removal Operations (ERO) and the Mexican Ministry of the Interior, remove eligible noncitizens from Mexico to the interior of Mexico.

Tags: