US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

CBP Enforcement Statistics Fiscal Year 2020

U.S. Customs and Border Protection is the nation’s largest federal law enforcement agency charged with securing the nation’s borders and facilitating international travel and trade. Our top priority is to keep terrorists and their weapons from entering the United States.

At the nation’s more than 300 ports of entry, CBP officers have a complex mission with broad law enforcement authorities tied to screening all foreign visitors, returning American citizens and imported cargo that enters the U.S. Along the nation’s borders, the United States Border Patrol and Air and Marine Operations are the uniformed law enforcement arms of CBP responsible for securing U.S. borders between ports of entry. 

The following is a summary of CBP enforcement actions related to inadmissibles, apprehensions, arrests of individuals with criminal convictions and individuals who have been apprehended multiple times crossing the border illegally.

Visit CBP's Southwest Border Migration page for demographic information regarding apprehensions and inadmissibles on the southwest border and the Use of Force page for use-of-force statistics and case summaries.

Total CBP Enforcement Actions

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20
Office of Field Operations (OFO)    
Total Encounters1216,370281,881288,523241,786
U.S. Border Patrol    
Total Encounters2310,531404,142859,501405,036
Total Enforcement Actions526,901683,1781,148,024646,822

1 Beginning in March FY20,  OFO Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Inadmissibles and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Inadmissibles refers to individuals encountered at ports of entry who are seeking lawful admission into the United States but are determined to be inadmissible, individuals presenting themselves to seek humanitarian protection under our laws, and individuals who withdraw an application for admission and return to their countries of origin within a short timeframe.

2 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics
Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

Search and Rescue Efforts3

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year 2019 and Fiscal Year 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY19FY20
U.S. Border Patrol - Southwest Border Only4,9205,071

 

 FY19FY20
Air and Marine Operations - Nationwide377184

3CBP agents frequently conduct life-saving efforts, while carrying out their respective missions.

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Numbers below reflect FY 2017 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20
Office of Field Operations    
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered10,59611,62312,7057,009
NCIC4 Arrests7,6565,9298,5467,108
U.S. Border Patrol    
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered8,5316,6984,2692,438
Criminal Aliens with Outstanding Wants or Warrants2,6751,5504,1532,054

3Criminal Aliens refers to aliens who have been convicted of crime, whether in the United States or abroad, so long as the conviction is for conduct which is deemed criminal by the United States. Criminal aliens encountered at ports of entry are inadmissible, absent extenuating circumstances, and represent a subset of total OFO inadmissibles. U.S. Border Patrol arrests of criminal aliens are a subset of total apprehensions. See U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Alien Statistics for a breakdown of criminal alien stats by type of conviction.
4NCIC (National Crime Information Center) arrests refers to the number of CBP arrests of individuals, including U.S. citizens, who are wanted by other law enforcement agencies.

Currency Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20
Amount (USD)$75,964,824$62,101,328$65,002,856$63,691,464$68,879,080$93,302,645

Nationwide Monthly Office of Field Operations Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY19 and FY20 To Date (TD).

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY18FY19FY20
October$6,198,201$4,190,389$4,782,909
November$4,303,600$4,360,441$5,426,672
December$4,907,494$4,415,486$7,143,022
January$5,194,829$7,836,948$4,209,230
February$4,604,973$5,574,578$4,058,508
March$4,894,285$5,581,107$5,615,991
April$13,424,674$13,733,814$8,097,239
May$4,024,325$4,739,178$3,920,587
June$3,168,422$4,607,755$3,248,196
July$4,503,412$4,439,385$6,195,526
August$4,249,027$5,442,547$36,355,753
September$4,218,223$3,957,451$7,372,288
Total$63,691,464$68,879,080$96,425,920

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20
Amount (USD)$4,741,288$7,924,537$5,869,004$7,176,142$6,805,695$8,933,512

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY18FY19FY20 TD
October $35,829$49,247$33,558
November$26,285$51,269$114,297
December$2,822$63,697$156,961
January$203,213$59,857$52,649
February$117,933$103,982$84,475
March$157,669$110,924$36,301
April$17,913$15,016$49,559
May$256,033$129,766$691,640
June$31,494$119,732$511,781
July $14,339$86,696$159,504
August$169,592$141,475$275,751
September$80,358$33,487$124,274
Total$1,113,480$965,148$2,290,750

Drug Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2014 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19FY20
Cocaine45,32338,34652,83862,41551,59289,48542,645
Heroin4,3566,0234,2243,3985,2055,417  5,222
Marijuana438,146602,821516,122366,627299.419289,517 324,973
Methamphetamine519,61325,49533,08646,24757,440127,497 156,901
Fentanyl n/a705961,8751,8952,575  3,967

*weights are in pounds (lb)

5As of 01 October 2019, category includes both Methamphetamine and Crystal Methamphetamine. 

Monthly Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY20 .

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 Monthly  Marijuana  Cocaine  Heroin  Methamphetamine5  Fentanyl  Other 
October17,0376,24942213,6182485,013
November37,9432,68252610,6651896,714
December31,1293,61038316,6581038,691
January18,9121,5622419,169947,283
February8,7905,75436112,5422289,790
March23,0751,2523078,90721685,543
April17,2211,2483067,8162395,438
May32,4752,60135013,4972208,215
June69,9264,36851711,05160411,992
July16,2884,41763614,28971215,710
August41,0963,64259823,59045322,184
September11,0805,26157515,09766242,911

*weights are in pounds (lb)

5As of 01 October 2019, category includes both Methamphetamine and Crystal Methamphetamine. 

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2014 - FY 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19FY20
Cocaine4,55411,2205,4739,3466,55011,68215,360
Heroin606518566953568808546
Marijuana1,922,5451,538,3071,294,052861,231461,030266,882257,440
Methamphetamine3,9306,4438,22410,32811,31414,43420,795
Fentanyl n/an/a105181388226809

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October2,431462222,31335109
November3,6623116949336100
December3,0661772138362
January92512687963963
February3,35115611815142
March2,3232299367359
April2,057119375632264
May2,785193107591820
June1,172380276556112
July4,997172208763516
August1,808313332,4382216
September2,251291451,19710251

*weights are in pounds (lb)

See Air and Marine Operations Statistics Fiscal Year 2020 for a breakdown of enforcement actions with non-CBP agencies.

Gang Affiliated Enforcement

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Apprehensions by Gang Affiliation

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

Gang AffiliationFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20
107th St0001 00
18th Street84476114516836
Angelino Heights Sureno 130010 00
Bandidos0400 00
Barrio Azteca6034 01
Barrio Van Nuys000010
Border Brothers000110
Brown Pride0000 00
Chirizos0001 00
Folk Nation0100 00
Hard Times 130100 00
Hells Angels000010
Hermanos Pistoleros Latinos (HPL)2183222
Latin Kings16067244
Locos Surenos Trece0101 00
Los Traviosos000010
Los Zetas0100 00
MS-1333525322841346472
Mara 18000121
Mara-R00110
Maravilla Salva Trucha0102 01
Market Street000010
Mexican Mafia464372
Mexicles0000 00
Mexikanemi2030 00
Nortenos1456561
Other154136908211075
Outlaws0000 00
Paisas7311953629093
Partido Revolucionario Mexican (PRM)000010
Playboys0100 01
San Fernando Valley Gang000010
South Los Angeles0001 00
Southwest Cholos000010
Surenos (sur-13)1409066667066
Tango Blast141688207
Texas Syndicate031130
Tortilla Flats000001
Vallucos000010
Vilanos-1300010
West Park00100
Westside    10
Zetas00110
Total844702536808976363

U.S. Border Patrol Recidivism Rates

Recidivism percentages are updated at the end of each fiscal year.

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19
Recidivism514%14%12%10%11%7%

5Recidivism refers to percentage of individuals apprehended more than one time by the Border Patrol within a fiscal year.

Tags: