US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Criminal Noncitizen Statistics Fiscal Year 2021

The following is a summary of U.S. Border Patrol enforcement actions related to arrests of criminal noncitizens for Fiscal Years 2016 - 2021.

Records checks of available law enforcement databases following the apprehension of an individual may reveal a history of criminal conviction(s). That conviction information is recorded in a U.S. Customs and Border Protection database, from which the data below is derived.

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions

The term “criminal noncitizens” refers to individuals who have been convicted of one or more crimes, whether in the United States or abroad, prior to interdiction by the U.S. Border Patrol; it does not include convictions for conduct that is not deemed criminal by the United States. Arrests of criminal noncitizens are a subset of total apprehensions by U.S. Border Patrol.

 FY16FY17FY18FY 19FY20YTD21
U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Noncitizen Arrests12,8428,5316,6984,2692,4385,861

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.

 

Total Criminal Convictions by Type

This table organizes nationwide convictions of criminal noncitizens by type of criminal conduct. Because some criminal noncitizens may be convicted of multiple criminal offenses, total convictions listed below exceed the total arrests noted in the table above.

 FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20YTD21
Assault, battery, domestic violence1,007692524299208671
Burglary, robbery, larceny, theft, fraud825595347184143452
Driving under the influence2,4581,5961,113614364944
Homicide, manslaughter8332334
Illegal drug possession, trafficking1,7971,2498714493861,175
Illegal entry, re-entry7,0604,5023,9202,6631,2613,246
Illegal weapons possession, transport, trafficking2371731066649193
Sexual offenses1551378058156306
Other 12,5441,8511,3648145801,532

Fiscal Year 2021 runs October 01, 2020 - September 30, 2021.
“Other” includes any conviction not included in the categories above.

Last modified: 
May 11, 2021
Tags: