US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Criminal Noncitizen Statistics Fiscal Year 2022

The following is a summary of U.S. Border Patrol enforcement actions related to arrests of criminal noncitizens for Fiscal Years 2016 - 2022.

Records checks of available law enforcement databases following the apprehension of an individual may reveal a history of criminal conviction(s). That conviction information is recorded in a U.S. Customs and Border Protection database, from which the data below is derived.

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions

The term “criminal noncitizens” refers to individuals who have been convicted of one or more crimes, whether in the United States or abroad, prior to interdiction by the U.S. Border Patrol; it does not include convictions for conduct that is not deemed criminal by the United States. Arrests of criminal noncitizens are a subset of total apprehensions by U.S. Border Patrol.

 FY16FY17FY18FY 19FY20FY21 FY22
U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Noncitizen Arrests12,8428,5316,6984,2692,43810,763688

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021- September 30, 2022.

 

Total Criminal Convictions by Type

This table organizes nationwide convictions of criminal noncitizens by type of criminal conduct. Because some criminal noncitizens may be convicted of multiple criminal offenses, total convictions listed below exceed the total arrests noted in the table above.

 FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
Assault, battery, domestic violence1,0076925242992081,17876
Burglary, robbery, larceny, theft, fraud82559534718414382554
Driving under the influence2,4581,5961,1136143641,62988
Homicide, manslaughter83323608
Illegal drug possession, trafficking1,7971,2498714493862,138136
Illegal entry, re-entry7,0604,5023,9202,6631,2616,160377
Illegal weapons possession, transport, trafficking237173106664933626
Sexual offenses155137805815648831
Other 12,5441,8511,3648145802,691174

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021- September 30, 2022.
“Other” includes any conviction not included in the categories above.

Last modified: 
November 18, 2021
Tags: