US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

CBP Enforcement Statistics Fiscal Year 2022

U.S. Customs and Border Protection is the nation’s largest federal law enforcement agency charged with securing the nation’s borders and facilitating international travel and trade. Our top priority is to keep terrorists and their weapons from entering the United States.

At the nation’s more than 300 ports of entry, CBP officers have a complex mission with broad law enforcement authorities tied to screening all foreign visitors, returning American citizens and imported cargo that enters the U.S. Along the nation’s borders, the United States Border Patrol and Air and Marine Operations are the uniformed law enforcement arms of CBP responsible for securing U.S. borders between ports of entry. 

The following is a summary of CBP enforcement actions related to inadmissibles, apprehensions, arrests of individuals with criminal convictions and individuals who have been apprehended multiple times crossing the border illegally.

Visit CBP's Southwest Border Migration page for demographic information regarding apprehensions and inadmissibles on the southwest border and the Assaults and Use of Force page for data on assaults on agents and officers, and uses of force by CBP personnel. 

Total CBP Enforcement Actions

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
Office of Field Operations (OFO) Total Encounters1216,370281,881288,523241,786294,35227,557
U.S. Border Patrol Total Encounters2310,531404,142859,501405,0361,662,167159,115
Total Enforcement Actions526,901683,1781,148,024646,8221,956,519186,672

1 Beginning in March FY20,  OFO Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Inadmissibles and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Inadmissibles refers to individuals encountered at ports of entry who are seeking lawful admission into the United States but are determined to be inadmissible, individuals presenting themselves to seek humanitarian protection under our laws, and individuals who withdraw an application for admission and return to their countries of origin within a short timeframe.

2 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

Search and Rescue Efforts

CBP agents frequently conduct life-saving efforts, while carrying out their respective missions. Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY19FY20FY21FY22
U.S. Border Patrol - Southwest Border Only4,9205,07112,833836
Air and Marine Operations - Nationwide37718442330

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Numbers below reflect FY 2017 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
Office of Field Operations 
Criminal Noncitizens Encountered310,59611,62312,7057,0096,5671,052
NCIC4 Arrests7,6565,9298,5467,1088,979831
U.S. Border Patrol 
Criminal Noncitizens Encountered38,5316,6984,2692,43810,763688
Criminal Noncitizens with Outstanding Wants or Warrants2,6751,5504,1532,0541,904182

3Criminal noncitizens refers to noncitizens who have been convicted of crime, whether in the United States or abroad, so long as the conviction is for conduct which is deemed criminal by the United States. Criminal noncitizens encountered at ports of entry are inadmissible, absent extenuating circumstances, and represent a subset of total OFO inadmissibles. U.S. Border Patrol arrests of criminal noncitizens are a subset of total apprehensions. See U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Noncitizen Statistics for a breakdown of criminal noncitizen stats by type of conviction.

4NCIC (National Crime Information Center) arrests refers to the number of CBP arrests of individuals, including U.S. citizens, who are wanted by other law enforcement agencies.

Border Searches of Electronic Devices

In addition to longstanding federal court precedent recognizing the constitutional authority of the U.S. Government to conduct border searches, numerous federal statutes and regulations also authorize CBP to inspect and examine all individuals and merchandise entering or departing the United States, including all types of personal property, such as electronic devices.  See, for example, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1357 and 19 U.S.C. §§ 482, 507, 1461, 1496, 1499, 1581, 1582. CBP established strict guidelines for conducting border searches of electronic devices in its January 2018 Directive on Border Searches of Electronic Devices.

Border searches of electronic devices have helped detect evidence relating to terrorist activity and other national security matters, child pornography, drug smuggling, human smuggling, bulk cash smuggling, human trafficking, export control violations, intellectual property rights violations and visa fraud. In Fiscal Year 2020, CBP processed more than 238 million travelers at U.S. ports of entry. During that same period of time, CBP conducted 32,038 border searches of electronic devices, representing less than .014 percent of arriving international travelers.

International Travelers Processed with Electronic Device Search

MonthFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021YTD2022
October2,5393,0263,9592,9693,255
November2,4462,9623,8052,909 
December2,5093,3653,9662,760 
January3,0903,7654,4503,014 
February2,5123,0963,7022,829 
March2,9213,5262,5143,445 
April2,7013,2184513,139 
May2,7643,1386163,323 
June2,6063,4801,1493,150 
July2,7983,4582,0473,244 
August3,3204,0852,6143,425 
September3,0903,7942,7653,243 
Total33,29640,91332,03837,450 

Currency Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22 
Amount (USD)$75,964,824$62,101,328$65,002,856$63,691,464$68,879,080$93,302,645$65,564,642$4,250,091 

Nationwide Monthly Office of Field Operations Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY 2021 and FY 2022 to date (TD).

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
October$6,198,201$4,190,389$4,782,909$5,700,700$4,250,091
November$4,303,600$4,360,441$5,426,672$3,484,334 
December$4,907,494$4,415,486$7,143,022$4,345,481 
January$5,194,829$7,836,948$4,209,230$4,382,855 
February$4,604,973$5,574,578$4,058,508$5,153,423 
March$4,894,285$5,581,107$5,615,991$6,161,820 
April$13,424,674$13,733,814$8,097,239$12,238,333 
May$4,024,325$4,739,178$3,920,587$6,298,206 
June$3,168,422$4,607,755$3,248,196$5,048,449 
July$4,503,412$4,439,385$6,195,526$4,324,052 
August$4,249,027$5,442,547$36,355,753$3,010,791 
September$4,218,223$3,957,451$7,372,288$5,416,201 
Total$63,691,464$68,879,080$96,425,920$65,564,642$4,250,091

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021- September 30, 2022.

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
Amount (USD)$4,741,288$7,924,537$5,869,004$7,176,142$6,805,695$8,933,512$4,372,125$179,685

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2018 - FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

 FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
October $35,829$49,247$33,558$196,378$60,687
November$26,285$51,269$114,297$17,528 
December$2,822$63,697$156,961$66,907 
January$203,213$59,857$52,649$192,116 
February$117,933$103,982$84,475$263,892 
March$157,669$110,924$36,301$135,123 
April$17,913$15,016$49,559$64,933 
May$256,033$129,766$691,640$29,188 
June$31,494$119,732$511,781$18,626 
July $14,339$86,696$159,504$73,779 
August$169,592$141,475$275,751$331,791 
September$80,358$33,487$124,274$39,257 
Total$1,113,480$965,148$2,290,750$1,429,519$60,687

Drug Seizures

Drugs Dashboard thumbnail

OFO and USBP Drug Seizures Dashboard
Explore Office of Field Operations (OFO) and U.S. Border Patrol (USBP) drug seizures by weight and count of drug seizure events by Fiscal Year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2022.

Fiscal Year 2022 runs October 01, 2021- September 30, 2022.

 MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October3762200290733
November      
December      
January      
February      
March      
April      
May      
June      
July      
August      
September      

*weights are in pounds (lb)

See Air and Marine Operations Statistics for a breakdown of enforcement actions with non-CBP agencies.

Gang Affiliated Enforcement

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Apprehensions by Gang Affiliation

Numbers below reflect FY2015 - FY2022.

Fiscal Year 20212 runs October 01, 2021 - September 30, 2022.

Gang AffiliationFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22
107th St0001 0000
18th Street84476114516836289
Angelino Heights Sureno 130010 0000
Bandidos0400 0000
Barrio Azteca6034 0110
Barrio Van Nuys00001000
Border Brothers00011000
Brown Pride0000 0000
Chirizos0001 0000
Folk Nation0100 0000
Hard Times 130100 0000
Hells Angels00001000
Hermanos Pistoleros Latinos (HPL)218322210
Latin Kings1606724460
Locos Surenos Trece0101 0000
Los Traviosos00001000
Los Zetas0100 0000
MS-133352532284134647211323
Mac 1100000001
Mara 1800012110
Mara-R0011000
Maravilla Salva Trucha0102 0100
Market Street00001000
Mexican Mafia46437251
Mexicles0000 0000
Mexikanemi2030 0000
Nortenos145656150
Other154136908211075536
Outlaws0000 0000
Pacific Street Gang00000010
Paisas7311953629093797
Partido Revolucionario Mexican (PRM)00001010
Playboys0100 0100
San Fernando Valley Gang00001000
South Los Angeles0001 0000
Southwest Cholos00001000
Surenos (sur-13)1409066667066465
Tango Blast14168820771
Texas Syndicate03113011
Tortilla Flats00000100
Vallucos00001000
Vilanos-130001000
West Park0010000
Westside    1000
Zetas0011000
Total84470253680897636334854

U.S. Border Patrol Recidivism Rates

Recidivism percentages are updated at the end of each fiscal year.

 FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19FY 20FY21FY22
Recidivism514%12%10%11%7%26%27%27%

5Recidivism refers to percentage of individuals apprehended more than one time by the Border Patrol within a fiscal year. Beginning in March FY20,  USBP encounters statistics and recidivism calculations include both Title 8 Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics. Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

 

Tags: