US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

CBP Enforcement Statistics FY 2019

U.S. Customs and Border Protection is the nation’s largest federal law enforcement agency charged with securing the nation’s borders and facilitating international travel and trade. Our top priority is to keep terrorists and their weapons from entering the United States.

At the nation’s more than 300 ports of entry, CBP officers have a complex mission with broad law enforcement authorities tied to screening all foreign visitors, returning American citizens and imported cargo that enters the U.S. Along the nation’s borders, the United States Border Patrol and Air and Marine Operations are the uniformed law enforcement arms of CBP responsible for securing U.S. borders between ports of entry. 

The following is a summary of CBP enforcement actions related to inadmissibles, apprehensions, arrests of individuals with criminal convictions and individuals who have been apprehended multiple times crossing the border illegally.

Visit CBP's Southwest Border Migration page for demographic information regarding apprehensions and inadmissibles on the southwest border and the Use of Force page for use-of-force statistics and case summaries.

Total CBP Enforcement Actions

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 and FY 2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

  FY17 FY18 FY19TD
Office of Field Operations (OFO)      
Total Inadmissibles1 216,370 279,036 211,697
U.S. Border Patrol      
Total Apprehensions2 310,531 404,142 694,229
Total Enforcement Actions 526,901 683,178 905,926

1Inadmissibles refers to individuals encountered at ports of entry who are seeking lawful admission into the United States but are determined to be inadmissible, individuals presenting themselves to seek humanitarian protection under our laws, and individuals who withdraw an application for admission and return to their countries of origin within a short timeframe.
2Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Numbers below reflect FY 2017-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

 FY17FY18FY19TD
OFFICE OF FIELD OPERATIONS   
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered10,59613,7889,301
NCIC4 Arrests7,6565,8891,578
U.S. BORDER PATROL   
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered8,5316,6983,540
Criminal Aliens with Outstanding Wants or Warrants2,6751,550

3,267

3Criminal Aliens refers to aliens who have been convicted of crime, whether in the United States or abroad, so long as the conviction is for conduct which is deemed criminal by the United States. Criminal aliens encountered at ports of entry are inadmissible, absent extenuating circumstances, and represent a subset of total OFO inadmissibles. U.S. Border Patrol arrests of criminal aliens are a subset of total apprehensions. See U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Alien Statistics for a breakdown of criminal alien stats by type of conviction.
4NCIC (National Crime Information Center) arrests refers to the number of CBP arrests of individuals, including U.S. citizens, who are wanted by other law enforcement agencies.

Currency Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19TD
Amount (USD)$75,964,824$62,101,328$65,002,856$64,741,939$55,051,070

Nationwide Monthly Office of Field Operations Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

 FY 18FY 19
October $4,190,389
November $4,360,341
December $4,415,486
January $7,836,948
February $5,574,578
March $5,581,107
April $13,732,889
May $4,739,178
June $4,620,053
July  
August  
September  
Total $55,051,070

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Currency Seizures (October 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019)

 FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Amount (USD)$4,741,288$7,924,537$5,869,004$7,176,142$3,989,340

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY18 to FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

 FY 18FY 19
October $35,829$49,247
November$26,285$51,269
December$2,822$63,697
January$203,213$59,857
February$117,933$103,982
March$157,669$110,924
April$17,913$15,016
May$256,033$129,766
June$31,494$119,732
July $14,339 
August$169,592 
September$80,358 
Total$1,113,480$703,490

Drug Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2014-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Cocaine45,32338,34652,83862,41551,71339,995
Heroin4,3566,0234,2243,3985,2053,528
Marijuana438,146602,821516,122366,627300,289208,096
Methamphetamine19,61325,49533,08646,24756,36246,717
Fentanyl n/a705961,8751,7852,006

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019)

 CocaineHeroinMarijuanaMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October3,1444388,8083,90018217,151
November4,12832629,8923,6911229,291
December6,70332124,4743,486768,397
January2,43227311,3244,40534313,141
February9,21532021,6365,50917015,402
March5,87249325,5125,7542458,289
April1,41350117,0605,93522414,800
May5,28741821,3526,19438012,712
June1,79943948,0397,8432659,105

*weights are in pounds (lb)

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019)

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Cocaine4,55411,2205,4739,3466,5509,832
Heroin606518566953568470
Marijuana1,922,5451,538,3071,294,052861,231461,030203,742
Methamphetamine3,9306,4438,22410,32811,31410,128
Fentanyl n/an/a105181388174

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019)

 CocaineHeroinMarijuanaMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October12111,54660004
November48151,180473155
December14052,4602580422
January25932,802542165
February197443,9296462052
March8722,197324116
April3681161,758349314
May133259802,07907
June90653,899724139

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Gang Affiliated Enforcement

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Apprehensions by Gang Affiliation

Numbers below reflect FY2015-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - June 30, 2019)

Gang AffiliationFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19TD
107th St00010
18th Street844761145134
Angelino Heights Sureno 1300100
Bandidos04000
Barrio Azteca60340
Barrio Van Nuys00001
Border Brothers00011
Brown Pride00000
Chirizos00010
Folk Nation01000
Hard Times 1301000
Hells Angels00001
Hermanos Pistoleros Latinos (HPL)218322
Latin Kings1606719
Locos Surenos Trece01010
Los Traviosos00001
Los Zetas01000
MS-13335253228413353
Mara 1800011
Mara-R00110
Market Street00001
Maravilla Salva Trucha01020
Mexican Mafia46437
Mexicles00000
Mexikanemi20300
Nortenos145656
Other154136908283
Outlaws00000
Paisas73119536269
Partido Revolucionario Mexican (PRM)00001
Playboys01000
South Los Angeles00010
Surenos (sur-13)14090666661
Tango Blast14168814
Texas Syndicate03112
Vallucos00001
Vilanos-1300010
West Park00100
Westside    1
Zetas00110
Total844702536808759

U.S. Border Patrol Recidivism Rates

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18
Recidivism514%14%12%10%11%

5Recidivism refers to percentage of individuals apprehended more than one time by the Border Patrol within a fiscal year.

Tags: