US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

CBP Enforcement Statistics FY 2019

U.S. Customs and Border Protection is the nation’s largest federal law enforcement agency charged with securing the nation’s borders and facilitating international travel and trade. Our top priority is to keep terrorists and their weapons from entering the United States.

At the nation’s more than 300 ports of entry, CBP officers have a complex mission with broad law enforcement authorities tied to screening all foreign visitors, returning American citizens and imported cargo that enters the U.S. Along the nation’s borders, the United States Border Patrol and Air and Marine Operations are the uniformed law enforcement arms of CBP responsible for securing U.S. borders between ports of entry. 

The following is a summary of CBP enforcement actions related to inadmissibles, apprehensions, arrests of individuals with criminal convictions and individuals who have been apprehended multiple times crossing the border illegally.

Visit CBP's Southwest Border Migration page for demographic information regarding apprehensions and inadmissibles on the southwest border and the Use of Force page for use-of-force statistics and case summaries.

Total CBP Enforcement Actions

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2017 and FY 2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

  FY17 FY18 FY19TD
Office of Field Operations (OFO)      
Total Inadmissibles1 216,370 279,036 263,945
U.S. Border Patrol      
Total Apprehensions2 310,531 404,142 818,361
Total Enforcement Actions 526,901 683,178 1,082,306

1Inadmissibles refers to individuals encountered at ports of entry who are seeking lawful admission into the United States but are determined to be inadmissible, individuals presenting themselves to seek humanitarian protection under our laws, and individuals who withdraw an application for admission and return to their countries of origin within a short timeframe.
2Apprehensions refers to the physical control or temporary detainment of a person who is not lawfully in the U.S. which may or may not result in an arrest.

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Arrests of Individuals with Criminal Convictions or Those Wanted by Law Enforcement

Numbers below reflect FY 2017-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 FY17FY18FY19TD
OFFICE OF FIELD OPERATIONS   
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered10,59613,78811,626
NCIC4 Arrests7,6565,8892,042
U.S. BORDER PATROL   
Criminal Aliens3 Encountered8,5316,6984,010
Criminal Aliens with Outstanding Wants or Warrants2,6751,550

3,842

3Criminal Aliens refers to aliens who have been convicted of crime, whether in the United States or abroad, so long as the conviction is for conduct which is deemed criminal by the United States. Criminal aliens encountered at ports of entry are inadmissible, absent extenuating circumstances, and represent a subset of total OFO inadmissibles. U.S. Border Patrol arrests of criminal aliens are a subset of total apprehensions. See U.S. Border Patrol Criminal Alien Statistics for a breakdown of criminal alien stats by type of conviction.
4NCIC (National Crime Information Center) arrests refers to the number of CBP arrests of individuals, including U.S. citizens, who are wanted by other law enforcement agencies.

Currency Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2015-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19TD
Amount (USD)$75,964,824$62,101,328$65,002,856$64,741,939$64,819,386

Nationwide Monthly Office of Field Operations Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 18 TD (to date) and FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 FY18 TDFY19 TD
October$6,198,201$4,190,389
November$4,303,600$4,390,139
December$4,907,494$4,415,486
January$5,194,830$7,836,948
February$4,604,973$5,574,578
March$4,894,285$5,581,107
April$13,424,674$13,733,814
May$4,024,325$4,739,178
June$3,178,467$4,607,755
July$4,503,412$4,441,791
August$4,429,027$5,308,200
September  
Total$59,483,287$64,819,386

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Currency Seizures (October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019)

 FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Amount (USD)$4,741,288$7,924,537$5,869,004$7,176,142$6,327,371

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Currency Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY18 to FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 FY 18FY 19 TD
October $35,829$49,247
November$26,285$51,269
December$2,822$63,697
January$203,213$59,857
February$117,933$103,982
March$157,669$110,924
April$17,913$15,016
May$256,033$129,766
June$31,494$119,732
July $14,339$86,716
August$169,592$141,475
September$80,358 
Total$1,113,480$931,681

Drug Seizures

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2014-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Cocaine45,32338,34652,83862,41551,71385,953
Heroin4,3566,0234,2243,3985,2054,549
Marijuana438,146602,821516,122366,627300,289274,684
Methamphetamine19,61325,49533,08646,24756,36261,989
Fentanyl n/a705961,8751,7852,350

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019)

 MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October8,8083,1564693,95813916,763
November29,8934,1293263,6961228,986
December24,4746,7033213,585768,298
January11,3242,4402734,74334312,803
February21,6369,2153225,82017215,088
March25,5145,8725045,5352458,407
April17,0621,4135035,93522414,808
May21,3525,2874186,17238012,737
June48,15941,4194397,99126511,095
July18,7152,2623497,28213313,939
August47,7484,0566256,87225112,063

*weights are in pounds (lb)

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019)

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Cocaine4,55411,2205,4739,3466,55011,362
Heroin606518566953568661
Marijuana1,922,5451,538,3071,294,052861,231461,030244,377
Methamphetamine3,9306,4438,22410,32811,31413,441
Fentanyl n/an/a105181388210

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Checkpoint Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019)

 CocaineHeroinMarijuanaMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October12111,54660004
November48151,180473155
December14052,5072580422
January25932,802542165
February197443,9296462052
March8722,197324116
April3681161,758349314
May133259802,07907
June82484,203724189
July1751309841,28397
August432384,4551,2321313

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Gang Affiliated Enforcement

U.S. Border Patrol Nationwide Apprehensions by Gang Affiliation

Numbers below reflect FY2015-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 - August 31, 2019)

Gang AffiliationFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19TD
107th St0001 0
18th Street844761145165
Angelino Heights Sureno 130010 0
Bandidos0400 0
Barrio Azteca6034 0
Barrio Van Nuys00001
Border Brothers00011
Brown Pride0000 0
Chirizos0001 0
Folk Nation0100 0
Hard Times 130100 0
Hells Angels00001
Hermanos Pistoleros Latinos (HPL)218322
Latin Kings1606721
Locos Surenos Trece0101 0
Los Traviosos00001
Los Zetas0100 0
MS-13335253228413445
Mara 1800012
Mara-R0011
Maravilla Salva Trucha0102 0
Market Street00001
Mexican Mafia46437
Mexicles0000 0
Mexikanemi2030 0
Nortenos145656
Other1541369082103
Outlaws0000 0
Paisas73119536282
Partido Revolucionario Mexican (PRM)00001
Playboys0100 0
San Fernando Valley Gang00001
South Los Angeles0001 0
Southwest Cholos00001
Surenos (sur-13)14090666668
Tango Blast14168819
Texas Syndicate03113
Vallucos00001
Vilanos-130001
West Park0010
Westside    1
Zetas0011
Total844702536808933

U.S. Border Patrol Recidivism Rates

 FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18
Recidivism514%14%12%10%11%

5Recidivism refers to percentage of individuals apprehended more than one time by the Border Patrol within a fiscal year.

Tags: