US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Migrant Protection Protocols FY2021

Fiscal Year 2021 runs from October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021

Southwest Border Total Encounters

USBP Apprehensions by Southwest Border Sector 

SectorOct-20Nov-20Dec-20
Big Bend1,5251,6211,979
Del Rio8,4498,7139,197
El Centro4,0903,6363,117
El Paso8,7768,74611,026
Laredo9,3728,2457,744
Rio Grande17,62317,30217,212
San Diego6,7337,0738,014
Tucson11,47012,18611,137
Yuma7889901204
Total68,82668,51270,630

 

OFO Southwest Border Inadmissibles by Field Office 

Field OfficeOct-20Nov-20Dec-20
El Paso372379390
Laredo668648637
San Diego1,5621,6651,594
Tucson298258262
Total2,9002,9502,883

Southwest Border Enrollments in MPP

ComponentLocationOct-20Nov-20Dec-20
USBPBig Bend83127150
Del Rio75128124
El Centro400
El Paso277332450
Laredo200
Rio Grande139233254
San Diego81122
Tucson392562
Yuma172625
USBP Monthly Enrollment Total6448821,087
OFOEl Paso020
Laredo000
San Diego347
Tucson000
OFO Monthly Enrollment Total367
CBPCBP Total6478881,094

Cases referred to USCIS

 Cases referred to USCIS for MPP Fear Assessment 
FY 2021October133
November259
December618
Grand Total1,010

*Data provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Individuals Apprehended Entering the US Without Inspection Subsequent to Being Returned to Mexico through MPP

CategoryOct-20Nov-20Dec-20
Single Adult1170140219
UAC2351516
FMUA414960
Total246204295
1May include those adults who were previously enrolled in MPP as a single adult or as part of a family unit (FMUA).
2UACs are not amenable to MPP. UACs shown in this table were previously part of a family unit (FMUA) that was enrolled in MPP.

Note: MPP Partner Metrics

In addition to the MPP goals and metrics set out by the Department,  CBP will work with its DHS and DoJ partners to take into account daily data for migrants entering the United States by location, including both the number of migrants assigned to MPP appearing at a port of entry to attend immigration adjudication proceedings along with the outcomes of such proceedings and the number of migrants assigned to MPP who remain overnight in the United States when evaluating the effectiveness of MPP.

Tags: