US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Migrant Protection Protocols FY2022

Fiscal Year 2022 runs from October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022

Southwest Border Total Encounters

USBP Apprehensions by Southwest Border Sector 

SectorOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
Big Bend3,6073,3083,4102,3793,0073,6533,362     
Del Rio28,21330,22633,26031,15530,81741,63340,855     
El Centro5,0423,8894,1404,8295,6907,5676,247     
El Paso14,00215,53919,47018,03920,61825,61829,838     
Laredo7,4438,0297,3057,3749,49913,80012,540     
Rio Grande45,38948,00443,84730,23633,84844,07541,776     
San Diego14,33913,44813,62412,29413,51316,66114,602     
Tucson19,18921,51515,75817,71621,20827,23725,237     
Yuma21,90023,06129,78723,79820,86030,50527,343     
Total159,124167,019170,601147,820159,060210,749201,800     

 

OFO Southwest Border Inadmissibles by Field Office 

Field OfficeOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
El Paso4037867127697371,0531,446     
Laredo1,2252,0952,3542,6732,7883,1306,869     
San Diego3,7244,3475,0233,0052,7406,45923,034     
Tucson373602564549575753939     
Total5,7257,8308,6536,9966,84011,39532,288     

Individuals Apprehended Entering the US Without Inspection Subsequent to Being Returned to Mexico through MPP

CategoryOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22Jul-22Aug-22Sep-22
FMUA44542016133018     
Single Adult15760473660157220     
UAC21314141317818     
Total114128816590195256     
1May include those adults who were previously enrolled in MPP as a single adult or as part of a family unit (FMUA).
2UACs are not amenable to MPP. UACs shown in this table were previously part of a family unit (FMUA) that was enrolled in MPP.

Note: MPP Partner Metrics

In addition to the MPP goals and metrics set out by the Department,  CBP will work with its DHS and DoJ partners to take into account daily data for migrants entering the United States by location, including both the number of migrants assigned to MPP appearing at a port of entry to attend immigration adjudication proceedings along with the outcomes of such proceedings and the number of migrants assigned to MPP who remain overnight in the United States when evaluating the effectiveness of MPP.

Tags: