US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Migrant Protection Protocols FY2021

Fiscal Year 2021 runs from October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021

Southwest Border Total Encounters

USBP Apprehensions by Southwest Border Sector 

SectorOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21
Big Bend1,5251,6211,9802,6693,094
Del Rio8,4498,7139,19711,14111,063
El Centro4,0903,6363,1182,9453,776
El Paso8,7778,74511,02810,61713,181
Laredo9,3728,2457,7468,6328,483
Rio Grande17,62117,30417,21417,05627,913
San Diego6,9537,7228,5089,8809,724
Tucson11,47112,18611,14810,75114,624
Yuma7889901,2031,6215,098
Total69,04669,16271,14275,31296,974

 

OFO Southwest Border Inadmissibles by Field Office 

Field OfficeOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21
El Paso372379391414394
Laredo668648637618686
San Diego1,5621,6641,5871,8752,093
Tucson298258261223294
Total2,9002,9492,8763,1303,467

Southwest Border Enrollments in MPP

ComponentLocationOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21
USBPBig Bend8312614920
Del Rio7512812387
El Centro4000
El Paso277332450313
Laredo2000
Rio Grande140233254149
San Diego811229
Tucson39256244
Yuma17262531
USBP Monthly Enrollment Total6458811,085653
OFOEl Paso0200
Laredo0000
San Diego3479
Tucson0000
OFO Monthly Enrollment Total3679
CBPCBP Total6488871,092662

Cases referred to USCIS

 Cases referred to USCIS for MPP Fear Assessment 
FY 2021October133
November259
December618
January411
February38
Grand Total1,459

*Data provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Individuals Apprehended Entering the US Without Inspection Subsequent to Being Returned to Mexico through MPP

CategoryOct-20Nov-20Dec-20Jan-21Feb-21
Single Adult1170141221175135
UAC23514161417
FMUA41496129172
Total246204298218324
1May include those adults who were previously enrolled in MPP as a single adult or as part of a family unit (FMUA).  
2UACs are not amenable to MPP. UACs shown in this table were previously part of a family unit (FMUA) that was enrolled in MPP.  

Note: MPP Partner Metrics

In addition to the MPP goals and metrics set out by the Department,  CBP will work with its DHS and DoJ partners to take into account daily data for migrants entering the United States by location, including both the number of migrants assigned to MPP appearing at a port of entry to attend immigration adjudication proceedings along with the outcomes of such proceedings and the number of migrants assigned to MPP who remain overnight in the United States when evaluating the effectiveness of MPP.

Tags: