US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Migrant Protection Protocols

Southwest Border Total Encounters

USBP Apprehensions by Southwest Border Sector 

SectorJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20
Big Bend6045626755076286607461,120
Del Rio2,3482,6222,6192,0272,2893,4714,1635,117
El Centro1,6992,0202,0631,2581,8802,7733,5693,506
El Paso4,3943,3673,4141,7592,6173,8765,0916,517
Laredo3,6183,9464,0241,9913,3554,0185,4147,012
Rio Grande6,4796,7037,2073,4393,6645,4097,53610,196
San Diego4,2094,6724,7042,2683,3034,9115,5455,973
Tucson5,1585,1845,1062,6153,0694,7025,6126,744
Yuma6961,002576298745947787679
Total29,20530,07830,38816,16221,55030,76738,46346,864

 

OFO Southwest Border Inadmissibles by Field Office 

Field OfficeJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20
El Paso1,272959642148253394428359
Laredo2,7162,4141,455267528539685872
San Diego2,4382,1841,3744307301,0641,1201,263
Tucson9501,04658379133216162236
Total7,3766,6034,0549241,6442,2132,3952,730

 

Southwest Border Enrollments in MPP

ComponentLocationJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20
USBPBig Bend201241185303344
Del Rio3512093012831475274
El Centro11943000046
El Paso499525460744339236499
Laredo696251150020
Rio Grande2852279183923373065
San Diego80466911508
Tucson237340133371929128
Yuma25533502211723
USBP Monthly Enrollment Total1,5771,5682,011212124208382767
OFOEl Paso91437200000
Laredo12911112100001
San Diego82601730000
Tucson94473600000
OFO Monthly Enrollment Total39626124630001
CBPCBP Total1,9731,8292,257215124208382768

Cases referred to USCIS

   Cases referred to USCIS for MPP Fear Assessment 
FY 2019January2
February34
March74
April188
May277
June282
July1,100
August2,406
September1,982
FY 2020October2,527
November1,942
December2,523
January1,705
February1,634
March1,254
April17
May32
June70
July79
August253
Grand Total18,381

*Data provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Outcomes of MPP Cases**

RemovalIn Absentia RemovalReliefTerminationVoluntary DepartureWithdraw of Application for AdmissionOther
32,57428,04052310,62914845

**Data provided by the Department of Justice since program inception through July 17, 2020

Individuals Apprehended Entering the US Without Inspection Subsequent to Being Returned to Mexico through MPP

CategoryJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20
Single Adult11,08688054550675475102
UAC23814211192824
FMUA3162221788514768
Total1,4401,116744597377110194
1May include those adults who were previously enrolled in MPP as a single adult or as part of a family unit (FMUA).
2UACs are not amenable to MPP. UACs shown in this table were previously part of a family unit (FMUA) that was enrolled in MPP.

Note: MPP Partner Metrics

In addition to the MPP goals and metrics set out by the Department,  CBP will work with its DHS and DoJ partners to take into account daily data for migrants entering the United States by location, including both the number of migrants assigned to MPP appearing at a port of entry to attend immigration adjudication proceedings along with the outcomes of such proceedings and the number of migrants assigned to MPP who remain overnight in the United States when evaluating the effectiveness of MPP.

Tags: