US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Claims of Credible Fear Apprehensions by Sector

Southwest Border Claims of Credible Fear Apprehensions by Sector  (FY2017 - FY2018)

Southwest Border by Sector
SectorFY17FY18% Change
FY17 to FY18
Big Bend398328-18%
Del Rio2,3553,08731%
El Centro2,6904,39863%
El Paso1,1153,634226%
Laredo9521,34141%
Rio Grande25,15632,52129%
San Diego2,9895,30778%
Tucson2,1452,88034%
Yuma5001,194139%
Southwest Border Total38,30054,69043%

 

View the Claims of Fear webpage.

Last modified: 
October 23, 2019