US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Migrant Protection Protocols FY 2020

Fiscal Year 2020 runs from October 1, 2019 through September 30, 2020

Southwest Border Total Encounters

USBP Apprehensions by Southwest Border Sector 

SectorJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20
Big Bend6045626755076286607461,1201,404
Del Rio2,3482,6222,6192,0272,2893,4714,1635,1296,354
El Centro1,6992,0202,0631,2581,8802,7733,5693,5073,059
El Paso4,3943,3663,4141,7592,6173,8765,0916,5607,900
Laredo3,6183,9464,0241,9913,3554,0405,4457,2427,474
Rio Grande6,4796,7037,2083,4593,6985,4147,57110,24313,309
San Diego4,2094,6724,7042,2683,3114,9515,5566,0326,163
Tucson5,1585,1845,1062,6153,0704,7035,6056,7668,373
Yuma6961,002576298745948790684735
Total29,20530,07730,38916,18221,59330,83638,53647,28354,771

 

OFO Southwest Border Inadmissibles by Field Office 

Field OfficeJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20
El Paso1,272959642148253394428358311
Laredo2,7162,4141,455267528539685871889
San Diego2,4422,1911,3914307301,0641,1201,2661,464
Tucson9501,04658379133216160236239
Total7,3806,6104,0719241,6442,2132,3932,7312,903

 

Southwest Border Enrollments in MPP

ComponentLocationJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20
USBPBig Bend20124118530334445
Del Rio3512093012831475274136
El Centro119430000467
El Paso499525460744339236499664
Laredo6962511500203
Rio Grande2852279173923373065192
San Diego8046691150818
Tucson23734013337192912861
Yuma2553350221172341
USBP Monthly Enrollment Total1,5771,5682,0102121242083827671,167
OFOEl Paso924371000000
Laredo129111121000010
San Diego826017300000
Tucson944736000000
OFO Monthly Enrollment Total397261245300010
CBPCBP Total1,9741,8292,2552151242083827681,167

Cases referred to USCIS

   Cases referred to USCIS for MPP Fear Assessment 
FY 2019January2
February34
March74
April188
May277
June282
July1,100
August2,406
September1,982
FY 2020October2,527
November1,942
December2,523
January1,705
February1,634
March1,254
April17
May32
June70
July90
August250
September308
Grand Total18,697

*Data provided by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Outcomes of MPP Cases**

RemovalIn Absentia RemovalReliefTerminationVoluntary DepartureWithdraw of Application for AdmissionOther
32,57428,04052310,62914845

**Data provided by the Department of Justice since program inception through July 17, 2020

Individuals Apprehended Entering the US Without Inspection Subsequent to Being Returned to Mexico through MPP

CategoryJan-20Feb-20Mar-20Apr-20May-20Jun-20Jul-20Aug-20Sep-20
Single Adult11,08688054550675475100201
UAC2381422118282537
FMUA316222178851477058
Total1,4401,116745597376110195296
1May include those adults who were previously enrolled in MPP as a single adult or as part of a family unit (FMUA).
2UACs are not amenable to MPP. UACs shown in this table were previously part of a family unit (FMUA) that was enrolled in MPP.

Note: MPP Partner Metrics

In addition to the MPP goals and metrics set out by the Department,  CBP will work with its DHS and DoJ partners to take into account daily data for migrants entering the United States by location, including both the number of migrants assigned to MPP appearing at a port of entry to attend immigration adjudication proceedings along with the outcomes of such proceedings and the number of migrants assigned to MPP who remain overnight in the United States when evaluating the effectiveness of MPP.

Tags: