US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Archived Content

In an effort to keep CBP.gov current, the archive contains content from a previous administration or is otherwise outdated.

Enforcement Activity Highlights Fiscal Year for CBP in Western and Upstate New York

Release Date: 
January 29, 2015

BUFFALO, N.Y. – The Department of Homeland Security has released its national fiscal year 2014 enforcement data report.  Included in this report is the CBP Border Security Report. 

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) employees from the Buffalo Field Office, Office of Field Operations, had a successful fiscal year in 2014, which began October 1, 2013, and ended September 30, 2014.  The Buffalo Field Office made over 400 narcotic seizures and seized more than $250,000 in unreported currency.

Buffalo Field Office – Office of Field Operations Enforcement Statistics Summary

Fiscal Year 2014 (October 1, 2013 - September 30, 2014)

Narcotic Seizures438
Arrests421
Currency Seizures22 Totaling: $267,323
Merchandise Seizures438 Totaling: $1,473,132
Alien Refusals33,244
Total Inspection21,139,263

Buffalo Field Office – Office of Field Operations Traffic Statistics Summary

Fiscal Year 2014 (October 1, 2013 - September 30, 2014)

Port of EntryPersonal VehiclesPersonal Vehicle PassengersTrucks
Buffalo5,570,26911,870,101961,890
Champlain1,144,1522,585,781282,742
Trout River183,847340,00013,132
Alex Bay651,5111,438,625189,229
Cape Vincent8,51317,4210
Massena907,2551,643,60924,216
Ogdensburg375,022725,77637,455
Totals8,840,56918,621,3131,508,664
Last modified: 
November 22, 2019