An official website of the United States government
[…] There is no bond requirement for Entry Type 86. However, if CBP determines a shipment does not qualify for de minimis treatment and requires formal entry, a bond will be required to file an Type 01 Consumption Entry.

Yes. Brokers filing an Entry Type 86 on behalf of others must possess the proper permit.

Entry Type 86 Shipment Questions

CBP’s expectation for all filers and self-filers participating in the test to exercise reasonable care, and fulfill their responsibility of complying with the statutory limitation for de minimis pursuant to 19 USC 1321.

No. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.151, if a port director has reason to believe that a “shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry,” he must not accord duty free treatment to the shipment. .

No, multiple shipments cannot be consolidated into one Entry Type 86. Only a simple one master house or bill can be provided on an Entry Type 86.

Entry Type 86 Admissibility Questions