An official website of the United States government
[…] An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

  1. Home
  2. Trade
  3. Programs and Administration
  4. Forced Labor Frequently Asked Questions

Forced Labor Frequently Asked Questions

CBP defines forced labor, in accordance with the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1307, as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”  Indentured labor is defined as work or service performed pursuant to a contract, the enforcement of which can be accomplished by process or penalties.  The terms “forced labor and indentured labor” include forced or indentured child labor.