An official website of the United States government
[…] • Recommended Guidelines for Supporting Documentation: provides suggested guidance to streamline supporting document submissions for U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) forced labor allegation petitions and Withhold Release Order/Finding modification requests. The guidelines provide a standardized approach for petitioners to efficiently organize their supporting documents and clearly tie them to the forced labor allegation or remediation efforts.

Under 19 CFR 12.42(b), allegations shall include: “(1) a full statement of the reasons for the belief; (2) a detailed description or sample of the merchandise; and (3) all pertinent facts obtainable as to the production of the merchandise abroad.”

CBP reviews all allegations and high-risk areas related to trade enforcement issues.  Forced Labor allegations are referred to CBP’s Forced Labor Division for investigation.