An official website of the United States government
[…] This temporary postponement applies to formal entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption (including entries for consumption from a Foreign Trade Zone) in March or April 2020 where estimated duties, taxes, and fees have not been paid. Entries in this scope that have not been paid due to significant financial hardship will qualify for the 90-day postponement, if they satisfy all other requirements. Entries for which a payment was made but had insufficient funds are not eligible for the 90-day postponement. 

The TFR reads (page 10, under the new wording in §24.1a(a)(1)) “This temporary postponement applies only to entries, or withdrawals from warehouse, for consumption, made on or after March 1, 2020…” (emphasis added). 

The temporary postponement applies to merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse or foreign trade zone, for consumption in March or April 2020. The time of entry, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.68, establishes when an entry for consumption is made.