US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector FY2018

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2018 compared to Fiscal Year 2017.

Unaccompanied Alien Children by Sector
Sector FY2017 FY2018 % Change
FY17 to FY18
Big Bend 811 989 22%
Del Rio 1,349 1,297 -4%
El Centro 1,531 2,715 77%
El Paso 3,926 5,461 39%
Laredo 2,033 2,879 42%
Rio Grande 23,708 23,757 0%
San Diego 1,551 2,491 61%
Tucson 3,659 5,023 37%
Yuma 2,867 5,424 89%
USBP Southwest Border Total 41,435 50,036 21%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2018 compared to Fiscal Year 2017.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector

Sector

FY2017

FY2018

% Change
FY17 to FY18

Big Bend

941 741 -21%

Del Rio

2,453 2,829 15%

El Centro

1,798 3,539 97%

El Paso

8,609 12,312 43%

Laredo

865 597 -31%

Rio Grande

49,896 63,278 27%

San Diego

2,944 4.408 50%

Tucson

2,042 4,954 143%

Yuma

6,074 14,554 140%
USBP Southwest Border Total 75,622 107,212 42%

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2013 - 2018

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY2013 FY2014 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
El Salvador 5,990 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949
Guatemala 8,068 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327
Honduras 6,747 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913
Mexico 17,240 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2013 - 2018

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY2016 FY2017 FY2018
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261

*Note: (Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.) 

 

Southwest Family Unit Subject and Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2018 - By Month

FY18 Totals by Sector

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018FY 2018FY 2018
Big Bend7419898,045
Del Rio2,8291,29715,833
El Centro3,5392,71529,230
El Paso12,3125,46131,561
Laredo5972,87932,641
Rio Grande63,27823,757162,262
San Diego4,4082,49138,591
Tucson4,9545,02352,172
Yuma14,5545,42426,244
USBP Southwest Border Total107,21250,036396,579

October

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 OCTFY 2018 OCTFY 2018 OCT
Big Bend109126819
Del Rio150961,046
El Centro1932282,194
El Paso2122081,489
Laredo272322,451
Rio Grande2,9231,4069,722
San Diego1721482,377
Tucson1703893,854
Yuma8803221,536
USBP Southwest Border Total4,8363,15525,488

November

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 NOVFY 2018 NOVFY 2018 NOV
Big Bend120148828
Del Rio1631081,186
El Centro2462172,123
El Paso3793211,647
Laredo602022,283
Rio Grande4,3571,81411,726
San Diego2061962,760
Tucson3695284,562
Yuma1,1164381,970
USBP Southwest Border Total7,0163,97229,085

December

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 DECFY 2018 DECFY 2018 DEC
Big Bend113140802
Del Rio222911,113
El Centro2212362,110
El Paso5232991,713
Laredo551841,982
Rio Grande4,8421,90211,668
San Diego2821732,764
Tucson3984984,400
Yuma1,4645382,443
USBP Southwest Border Total8,1204,06128,995

January

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JANFY 2018 JANFY 2018 JAN
Big Bend2166543
Del Rio177901,083
El Centro1291962,052
El Paso4092771,607
Laredo292442,296
Rio Grande3,4501,3699,484
San Diego1791703,171
Tucson2583923,925
Yuma1,0013981,814
USBP Southwest Border Total5,6533,20225,975

February

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 FEBFY 2018 FEBFY 2018 FEB
Big Bend1876838
Del Rio221981,306
El Centro1541791,954
El Paso5062501,737
Laredo422362,671
Rio Grande3,2161,3869,611
San Diego1931843,107
Tucson2673673,824
Yuma8583351,618
USBP Southwest Border Total5,4753,11126,666

March

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 MARFY 2018 MARFY 2018 MAR
Big Bend3456703
Del Rio2081041,466
El Centro2252312,697
El Paso9983912,782
Laredo462813,652
Rio Grande5,2901,93614,140
San Diego3252224,101
Tucson5815185,785
Yuma1,1684012,064
USBP Southwest Border Total8,8754,14037,390

April

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 APRFY 2018 APRFY 2018 APR
Big Bend7764808
Del Rio2461061,451
El Centro1952142,790
El Paso8383702,671
Laredo412813,370
Rio Grande6,0352,15215,993
San Diego2911903,644
Tucson4524625,012
Yuma1,4714452,504
USBP Southwest Border Total9,6464,28438,243

May

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 MAYFY 2018 MAYFY 2018 MAY
Big Bend51152743
Del Rio1221691,486
El Centro2482072,683
El Paso8681,0253,510
Laredo612693,210
Rio Grande6,6602,85717,491
San Diego3472053,418
Tucson3114114,760
Yuma8171,0723,038
USBP Southwest Border Total9,4856,36740,339

June

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JUNFY 2018 JUNFY 2018 JUN
Big Bend2322375
Del Rio3201361,462
El Centro3652132,327
El Paso1,5938373,560
Laredo502082,586
Rio Grande5,4152,57014,703
San Diego3972043,014
Tucson3584184,146
Yuma9144721,916
USBP Southwest Border Total9,4355,08034,089

July

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JULFY 2018 JULFY 2018 JUL
Big Bend2227456
Del Rio280961,365
El Centro4322602,531
El Paso1,4294222,890
Laredo542612,600
Rio Grande5,2151,92713,238
San Diego5082583,098
Tucson2663293,241
Yuma1,0473311,880
USBP Southwest Border Total9,2533,91131,299

August

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 AUGFY 2018 AUGFY 2018 AUG
Big Bend6570585
Del Rio4031171,506
El Centro4892792,821
El Paso1,8815283,585
Laredo672582,785
Rio Grande7,0932,23716,744
San Diego7022913,507
Tucson4293113,627
Yuma1,6313022,364
USBP Southwest Border Total12,7604,39337,524

September

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 SEPFY 2018 SEPFY 2018 SEP
Big Bend8842545
Del Rio317861,363
El Centro6422552,948
El Paso2,6765334,370
Laredo652232,755
Rio Grande8,7822,20117,742
San Diego8062503,630
Tucson1,0954005,036
Yuma2,1873703,097
USBP Southwest Border Total16,6584,36041,486
Last modified: 
October 23, 2018