US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector FY2017

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2017 (October 1, 2016 - September 30, 2017) compared to the same time period for Fiscal Year 2016.

Unaccompanied Alien Children by Sector
Sector FY2016 FY2017 % Change
FY16 to FY17
Big Bend 951 811 -15%
Del Rio 2,689 1,349 -50%
El Centro 1,379 1,531 11%
El Paso 3,885 3,926 1%
Laredo 2,953 2,033 -31%
Rio Grande 36,714 23,708 -35%
San Diego 1,553 1,551 0%
Tucson 6,302 3,659 -42%
Yuma 3,266 2,867 -12%
USBP Southwest Border Total 59,692 41,435 -31%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2017 (October 1, 2016 - September 30, 2017) compared to the same time period for Fiscal Year 2016.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector

Sector

FY2016

FY2017

% Change
FY16 to FY17

Big Bend

1,051 941 -10%

Del Rio

3,549 2,453 -31%

El Centro

1,593 1,798 13%

El Paso

5,664 8,609 52%

Laredo

1,640 865 -47%

Rio Grande

52,006 49,896 -4%

San Diego

2,863 2,944 3%

Tucson

3,139 2,042 -35%

Yuma

6,169 6,074 -2%
USBP Southwest Border Total 77,674 75,622 -3%

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2010-2016, FY 2017 (October 1, 2016 - September 30, 2017)

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017
El Salvador 5,990 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143
Guatemala 8,068 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827
Honduras 6,747 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784
Mexico 17,240 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year 2016, FY 2017 (October 1, 2016 - September 30, 2017)

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY 2016 FY 2017
El Salvador 27,114 24,122
Guatemala 23,067 24,657
Honduras 20,226 22,366
Mexico 3,481 2,217

*Note: (Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.) 

 

Southwest Family Unit Subject and Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2017 - By Month

October

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 OCTFY 2017 OCTFY 2017 OCT
Big Bend13886697
Del Rio4272222,106
El Centro2781972,441
El Paso1,4826203,973
Laredo1332823,350
Rio Grande8,7184,08222,642
San Diego4351792,934
Tucson3565805,924
Yuma1,1484562,117
USBP Southwest Border Total13,1156,70446,184

November

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 NOVFY 2017 NOVFY 2017 NOV
Big Bend16974603
Del Rio4292081,880
El Centro3331681,850
El Paso1,7346654,105
Laredo1752423,194
Rio Grande10,7084,77724,686
San Diego5471772,947
Tucson3605285,912
Yuma1,1335072,034
USBP Southwest Border Total15,5887,34647,211

December

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 DECFY 2017 DECFY 2017 DEC
Big Bend12763477
Del Rio5682431,817
El Centro3751511,870
El Paso1,9846763,948
Laredo1532072,460
Rio Grande10,8634,71823,418
San Diego6622293,099
Tucson4724534,303
Yuma9354471,859
USBP Southwest Border Total16,1397,18743,251

January

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 JANFY 2017 JANFY 2017 JAN
Big Bend9363473
Del Rio2171471,243
El Centro2551221,796
El Paso1,2554332,779
Laredo881862,265
Rio Grande6,3272,69215,580
San Diego4031672,927
Tucson1833273,357
Yuma4792681,156
USBP Southwest Border Total9,3004,40531,576

February

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 FEBFY 2017 FEBFY 2017 FEB
Big Bend2123383
Del Rio180881,104
El Centro74651,196
El Paso4371781,575
Laredo581101,710
Rio Grande2,0031,0817,855
San Diego1601101,808
Tucson611962,589
Yuma12959534
USBP Southwest Border Total3,1231,91018,754

March

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 MARFY 2017 MARFY 2017 MAR
Big Bend2229357
Del Rio8060746
El Centro1852871
El Paso17890978
Laredo27721,256
Rio Grande6465084,147
San Diego86521,356
Tucson311492,148
Yuma3829336
USBP Southwest Border Total1,1261,04112,195

April

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 APRFY 2017 APRFY 2017 APR
Big Bend3651413
Del Rio2347589
El Centro3255849
El Paso165100906
Laredo31881,304
Rio Grande6744473,942
San Diego83551,392
Tucson171191,487
Yuma5735245
USBP Southwest Border Total1,11899711,127

May

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 MAYFY 2017 MAYFY 2017 MAY
Big Bend6380552
Del Rio6767740
El Centro28721,134
El Paso1661201,032
Laredo321191,722
Rio Grande9736694,882
San Diego87841,724
Tucson281712,199
Yuma13691534
USBP Southwest Border Total1,5801,47314,519

June

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 JUNEFY 2017 JUNEFY 2017 JUNE
Big Bend4373378
Del Rio8666761
El Centro561071,280
El Paso2891461,180
Laredo251721,839
Rio Grande1,4359575,817
San Diego83701,652
Tucson922372,632
Yuma213121548
USBP Southwest Border Total2,3221,94916,087

July

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 JULYFY 2017 JULYFY 2017 JULY
Big Bend9387492
Del Rio12652760
El Centro801271,478
El Paso2312681,395
Laredo451892,120
Rio Grande2,0981,1927,107
San Diego941101,764
Tucson1552342,177
Yuma467216894
USBP Southwest Border Total3,3892,47518,187

August

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 AUGFY 2017 AUGFY 2017 AUG
Big Bend6783563
Del Rio16075798
El Centro1501851,880
El Paso4023691,782
Laredo492092,143
Rio Grande2,8151,2948,650
San Diego1421502,241
Tucson1523172,913
Yuma6943051,318
USBP Southwest Border Total4,6312,98722,288

September

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2017 SEPFY 2017 SEPFY 2017 SEP
Big Bend6999614
Del Rio9074932
El Centro1192301,988
El Paso2862611,540
Laredo491572,097
Rio Grande2,6361,2918,836
San Diego1621682,242
Tucson1353483,016
Yuma6453331,272
USBP Southwest Border Total4,1912,96122,537
Last modified: 
February 11, 2019