U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Breadcrumb

  1. Home
  2. Newsroom
  3. Stats and Summaries
  4. U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector FY2018

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector FY2018

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2018 compared to Fiscal Year 2017.

Unaccompanied Alien Children by Sector
SectorFY2017FY2018% Change
FY17 to FY18
Big Bend81198922%
Del Rio1,3491,297-4%
El Centro1,5312,71577%
El Paso3,9265,46139%
Laredo2,0332,87942%
Rio Grande23,70823,7570%
San Diego1,5512,49161%
Tucson3,6595,02337%
Yuma2,8675,42489%
USBP Southwest Border Total41,43550,03621%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2018 compared to Fiscal Year 2017.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector

Sector

FY2017

FY2018

% Change
FY17 to FY18

Big Bend

941741-21%

Del Rio

2,4532,82915%

El Centro

1,7983,53997%

El Paso

8,60912,31243%

Laredo

865597-31%

Rio Grande

49,89663,27827%

San Diego

2,9444.40850%

Tucson

2,0424,954143%

Yuma

6,07414,554140%
USBP Southwest Border Total75,622107,21242%

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2013 - 2018

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
CountryFY2013FY2014FY2015FY2016FY2017 FY2018
El Salvador5,99016,4049,38917,5129,1434,949
Guatemala8,06817,05713,58918,91314,82722,327
Honduras6,74718,2445,40910,4687,78410,913
Mexico17,24015,63411,01211,9268,87710,136

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2013 - 2018

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
CountryFY2016FY2017FY2018
El Salvador27,11424,12213,669
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401
Honduras20,22622,36639,439
Mexico3,4812,2712,261

*Note: (Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.) 

 

Southwest Family Unit Subject and Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2018 - By Month

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018FY 2018FY 2018
Big Bend7419898,045
Del Rio2,8291,29715,833
El Centro3,5392,71529,230
El Paso12,3125,46131,561
Laredo5972,87932,641
Rio Grande63,27823,757162,262
San Diego4,4082,49138,591
Tucson4,9545,02352,172
Yuma14,5545,42426,244
USBP Southwest Border Total107,21250,036396,579

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 OCTFY 2018 OCTFY 2018 OCT
Big Bend109126819
Del Rio150961,046
El Centro1932282,194
El Paso2122081,489
Laredo272322,451
Rio Grande2,9231,4059,719
San Diego1721482,377
Tucson1703883,853
Yuma8803221,536
USBP Southwest Border Total4,8363,15325,484

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 NOVFY 2018 NOVFY 2018 NOV
Big Bend120148827
Del Rio1631081,186
El Centro2462172,123
El Paso3793211,647
Laredo602022,283
Rio Grande4,3571,81511,729
San Diego2061962,760
Tucson3695284,561
Yuma1,1164381,970
USBP Southwest Border Total7,0163,97329,086

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 DECFY 2018 DECFY 2018 DEC
Big Bend113140802
Del Rio222911,113
El Centro2212362,109
El Paso5232991,713
Laredo551841,982
Rio Grande4,8421,90211,668
San Diego2821732,764
Tucson3984984,402
Yuma1,4645402,444
USBP Southwest Border Total8,1194,06328,997

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JANFY 2018 JANFY 2018 JAN
Big Bend2166543
Del Rio177901,083
El Centro1291962,052
El Paso4092771,607
Laredo292442,296
Rio Grande3,4511,3699,486
San Diego1791703,171
Tucson2583923,926
Yuma1,0013981,814
USBP Southwest Border Total5,6543,20225,978

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 FEBFY 2018 FEBFY 2018 FEB
Big Bend1877838
Del Rio221981,306
El Centro1541791,954
El Paso5062501,737
Laredo422372,672
Rio Grande3,2161,3869,610
San Diego1931843,107
Tucson2673683,824
Yuma8583361,618
USBP Southwest Border Total5,4753,11526,666

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 MARFY 2018 MARFY 2018 MAR
Big Bend3456704
Del Rio2081041,466
El Centro2252312,697
El Paso9983912,782
Laredo462823,650
Rio Grande5,2901,93614,140
San Diego3252224,101
Tucson5815185,785
Yuma1,1684012,064
USBP Southwest Border Total8,8754,14137,389

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 APRFY 2018 APRFY 2018 APR
Big Bend7764808
Del Rio2461061,452
El Centro1962142,790
El Paso8403702,673
Laredo412823,371
Rio Grande6,0342,15315,982
San Diego2911903,644
Tucson4524625,013
Yuma1,4714462,504
USBP Southwest Border Total9,6484,28738,237

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 MAYFY 2018 MAYFY 2018 MAY
Big Bend51153743
Del Rio1221691,487
El Centro2482082,683
El Paso8681,0263,508
Laredo612693,208
Rio Grande6,6602,85817,491
San Diego3472053,418
Tucson3114114,759
Yuma8171,0723,038
USBP Southwest Border Total9,4856,37140,335

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JUNFY 2018 JUNFY 2018 JUN
Big Bend2123375
Del Rio3201381,462
El Centro3652132,327
El Paso1,5938373,561
Laredo502082,585
Rio Grande5,4162,57014,704
San Diego3972043,014
Tucson3584184,147
Yuma9144721,916
USBP Southwest Border Total9,4345,08334,091

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 JULFY 2018 JULFY 2018 JUL
Big Bend2228456
Del Rio280961,364
El Centro4252622,523
El Paso1,4294232,891
Laredo542622,605
Rio Grande5,2151,92913,241
San Diego5082583,098
Tucson2673303,241
Yuma1,0473321,880
USBP Southwest Border Total9,2475,92031,299

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 AUGFY 2018 AUGFY 2018 AUG
Big Bend6570585
Del Rio4031181,504
El Centro4972812,831
El Paso1,8845293,587
Laredo672592,785
Rio Grande7,0942,23416,752
San Diego7042913,509
Tucson4293113,627
Yuma1,6313032,364
USBP Southwest Border Total12,7744,39637,544

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2018 SEPFY 2018 SEPFY 2018 SEP
Big Bend8842545
Del Rio317861,363
El Centro6422552,948
El Paso2,6765334,370
Laredo652232,755
Rio Grande8,7822,20117,742
San Diego8062503,630
Tucson1,0954005,036
Yuma2,1873703,097
USBP Southwest Border Total16,6584,36041,486
Last Modified: October 23, 2018