US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2020

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 compared to FY 2020.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 FY20 % Change
FY19 to FY20
Big Bend779526-32%
Del Rio3,6212,199-39%
El Centro2,6881,607-40%
El Paso16,1594,835-70%
Laredo2,5212,6415%
Rio Grande34,52310,258-70%
San Diego3,3351,855-44%
Tucson5,1055,94917%
Yuma7,289687-91%
USBP Southwest Border Total76,02030,557-60%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 compared to FY 2020.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19FY20% Change
FY19 to FY20
Big Bend2.931382-87%
Del Rio32,8357,703-77%
El Centro7,8731,057-87%
El Paso132,90910,555-92%
Laredo1,1691,89162%
Rio Grande211,63111,666-94%
San Diego16,1745,005-69%
Tucson16,19911,031-32%
Yuma51,9612,940-94%
USBP Southwest Border Total473,68252,230-89%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 compared to FY 2020.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19FY20% Change
FY19 to FY20 
Big Bend5,9277,72030%
Del Rio20,81330,44046%
El Centro24,57724,8281%
El Paso33,07539,00618%
Laredo34,68846,89335%
Rio Grande92,98168,282-27%
San Diego38,54046,42220%
Tucson42,18649,09616%
Yuma9,0195,177-43%
USBP Southwest Border Total301,806317,8645%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2020.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Country
CountryFY14FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 
El Salvador16,4049,38917,5129,1434,94912,0212,189
Guatemala17,05713,58918,91314,82722,32730,3298,390
Honduras18,2445,40910,4687,78410,91320,3984,454
Mexico15,63411,01211,9268,87710,13610,48714,359

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2020.

Family Units* Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8974,335
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,23310,905
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,41610,485
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0049,917

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2020.

Single Adult Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8939,960
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60627,948
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98125,152
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967228,842

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2020 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY20 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 OCTFY20 OCTFY20 OCTFY20 OCT
Big Bend10033520653
Del Rio1,3332191,6463,198
El Centro87931,8181,998
El Paso2,1223292,7845,235
Laredo1172163,4783,811
Rio Grande2,8541,1055,7819,740
San Diego3331293,1783,640
Tucson2,3715923,3726,335
Yum404125264793
Southwest Border Total9,7212,84122,84035,402

FY20 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 NOVFY20 NOVFY20 NOVFY20 NOV
Big Bend6455407526
Del Rio1,2152261,6783,119
El Centro1401161,6551,911
El Paso2,2934622,3315,086
Laredo902583,0063,354
Rio Grande2,0941,2095,2548,557
San Diego3881703,1213,679
Tucson2,3017413,4726,514
Yuma42171286778
Southwest Border Total9,0063,30821,21033,524

FY20 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 DECFY20 DECFY20 DEC​​FY20 DEC
Big Bend5246445543
Del Rio9362371,8303,003
El Centro1211591,4751,755
El Paso2,2594812,3595,099
Laredo962422,7873,125
Rio Grande1,5931,0335,1997,825
San Diego7572083,1324,097
Tucson2,4167053,5266,647
Yuma365113281759
Southwest Border Total8,5953,22321,03532,853

FY20 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 JANFY20 JANFY20 JAN​​FY20 JAN
Big Bend3436534604
Del Rio3601351,8532,348
El Centro1091091,4811,699
El Paso1,4114252,5584,394
Laredo962903,2323,618
Rio Grande8398674,7736,479
San Diego6721733,3664,209
Tucson1,2555673,3355,158
Yuma38578233696
Southwest Border Total5,1612,68021,36429,205

FY20 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 FEBFY20 FEBFY20 FEB​​FY20 FEB
Big Bend652504562
Del Rio3871852,0502,622
El Centro2621181,6402,020
El Paso4764572,4333,366
Laredo1073043,5353,946
Rio Grande7511,0274,9256,703
San Diego1,0401833,4494,672
Tucson9696663,5495,184
Yuma614773111,002
Southwest Border Total4,6103,07022,39730,077

FY20 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 MARFY20 MARFY20 MAR​​FY20 MAR
Big Bend

24

32

619

675

Del Rio

446

164

2,009

2,619

El Centro

76

120

1,867

2,063

El Paso

522

445

2,447

3,414

Laredo

63

297

3,664

4,024

Rio Grande

724

1,109

5,375

7,208

San Diego

810

177

3,717

4,704

Tucson

584

588

3,934

5,106

Yuma

206

42

328

576

Southwest Border Total

3,455

2,974

23,960

30,389

FY20 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 APRFY20 APRFY20 APR​​FY20 APR
Big Bend322482507
Del Rio157571,8132,027
El Centro31431,1841,258
El Paso791121,5681,759
Laredo101731,8171,991
Rio Grande1652103,0843,459
San Diego40462,1822,268
Tucson1001482,3672,615
Yuma401257298
Southwest Border Total71671214,75416,182

FY20 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 MAYFY20 MAYFY20 MAY​​FY20 MAY
Big Bend226600628
Del Rio218911,9802,289
El Centro45881,7471,880
El Paso1501452,3222,617
Laredo1451213,0893,355
Rio Grande1691923,3373,698
San Diego58933,1603,311
Tucson1211922,7573,070
Yuma7118656745
Southwest Border Total97996619,64821,593

FY20 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 JUNFY20 JUNFY20 JUN​​FY20 JUN
Big Bend1235613660
Del Rio4421532,8763,471
El Centro231432,6072,773
El Paso1862633,4273,876
Laredo1771193,7444,040
Rio Grande3144274,6735,414
San Diego2291654,5574,951
Tucson1252704,3084,703
Yuma7328847948
Southwest Border Total1,5811,60327,65230,836

FY20 July

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 JULFY20 JULFY20 JUL​​FY20 JUL
Big Bend3041675746
Del Rio4971963,4704,163
El Centro442303,2953,569
El Paso2194724,4005,091
Laredo2242065,0155,445
Rio Grande5396926,3407,571
San Diego1571625,2375,556
Tucson1833945,0285,605
Yuma9633661790
Southwest Border Total1,9892,42634,12138,536

FY20 August

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 AUGFY20 AUGFY20 AUGFY20 AUG
Big Bend26541,0401,120
Del Rio4052454,4795,129
El Centro662023,2393,507
El Paso3635845,6136,560
Laredo3602586,6247,242
Rio Grande7659308,54810,243
San Diego2101665,6566,032
Tucson2915105,9656,766
Yuma12349512684
Southwest Border Total2,6092,99841,67647,283

FY20 September

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 SEPFY20 SEPFY20 SEPFY20 SEP
Big Bend29941,2811,404
Del Rio1,3072914,7566,354
El Centro531862,8203,059
El Paso4756616,7647,900
Laredo3152576,9027,474
Rio Grande8611,45610,99213,309
San Diego3111835,6696,163
Tucson3155767,4828,373
Yuma14252541735
Southwest Border Total3,8083,75647,20754,771
Last modified: 
November 19, 2020