US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2019

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2019 compared to Fiscal Year 2018.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18 FY19 % Change
FY18 to FY19
Big Bend 989 779 -21%
Del Rio 1,297 3,621 179%
El Centro 2,715 2,688 -1%
El Paso 5,461 16,159 196%
Laredo 2,879 2,521 -12%
Rio Grande 23,757 34,523 45%
San Diego 2,491 3,335 34%
Tucson 5,023 5,105 2%
Yuma 5,424 7,289 34%
USBP Southwest Border Total 50,036 76,020 52%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2019 compared to Fiscal Year 2018.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18 FY19 % Change
FY18 to FY19
Big Bend 741 2,931 296%
Del Rio 2,829 32,835 1,061%
El Centro 3,539 7,873 122%
El Paso 12,312 132,909 980%
Laredo 597 1,169 96%
Rio Grande 63,278 211,631 234%
San Diego 4,408 16,174 267%
Tucson 4,954 16,199 227%
Yuma 14,554 51,961 257%
USBP Southwest Border Total 107,212 473,682 342%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year 2019 compared to Fiscal Year 2018.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector  
Sector FY18 FY19 % Change
FY18 to FY19
 
Big Bend 6,315 5,927 -6%  
Del Rio 11,707 20,813 78%  
El Centro 22,976 24,577 7%  
El Paso 13,788 33,075 140%  
Laredo 29,165 34,688 19%  
Rio Grande 75,227 92,981 24%  
San Diego 31,692 38,540 22%  
Tucson 42,195 42,186 0%  
Yuma 6,266 9,019 44%  
USBP Southwest Border Total 239,331 301,806 26%  

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2019.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 12,021
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 30,329
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 20,398
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 10,487

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019.

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 56,897
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 185,233
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 188,416
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 6,004

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 20,893
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 48,606
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 44,981
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 149,967

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2019 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY19 Totals by Sector

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019FY 2019FY 2019FY 2019
Big Bend2,9317795,9279,637
Del Rio32,8353,62120,81357,269
El Centro7,8732,68824,57735,138
El Paso132,90916,15933,075182,143
Laredo1,1692,52134,68838,378
Rio Grande211,63134,52392,981339,135
San Diego16,1743,33538,54058,049
Tucson16,1995,10542,18663,490
Yuma51,9617,2899,01968,269
Southwest Border Total473,68276,020301,806851,508

FY19 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCT
Big Bend1737501555
Del Rio5481451,3092,002
El Centro7822562,2043,242
El Paso5,1808301,3247,334
Laredo1212663,0613,448
Rio Grande11,5252,3066,92420,755
San Diego1,1562272,8444,227
Tucson1,1634684,1975,828
Yuma2,6244295613,614
Southwest Border Total23,1164,96422,92551,005

FY19 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOV
Big Bend3136381448
Del Rio8311461,1112,088
El Centro9142732,0023,189
El Paso6,4351,0381,3948,867
Laredo491802,4402,669
Rio Grande11,4872,3096,91720,713
San Diego1,4953102,7724,577
Tucson7544653,8435,062
Yuma3,1685005764,244
Southwest Border Total25,1645,25721,43651,857

FY19 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DEC
Big Bend12274425621
Del Rio9191559502,024
El Centro1,0122121,4942,718
El Paso7,3369701,1449,450
Laredo741481,8372,059
Rio Grande10,6301,8815,86118,372
San Diego2,4133553,0485,816
Tucson1,3104083,1944,912
Yuma3,6915505384,779
Southwest Border Total27,5074,75318,49150,751

FY19 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JAN
Big Bend9159438588
Del Rio1,0091921,3232,524
El Centro8082361,4172,461
El Paso6,8371,0121,2889,137
Laredo731912,3682,632
Rio Grande9,9422,1825,58917,713
San Diego1,1182832,7214,122
Tucson6703573,0694,096
Yuma3,6405934734,706
Southwest Border Total24,1885,10518,68647,979

FY19 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEB
Big Bend18661598845
Del Rio2,2622391,5124,013
El Centro1,1893361,7943,319
El Paso10,8911,5221,75814,171
Laredo612492,8133,123
Rio Grande14,4302,9108,02625,366
San Diego2,0363833,0295,448
Tucson1,0244383,4494,911
Yuma4,4516795575,687
Southwest Border Total36,5306,81723,53666,883

FY19 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MAR
Big Bend19780665942
Del Rio2,8314342,2985,563
El Centro1,1392992,1233,561
El Paso16,9652,1843,07522,224
Laredo1063013,7854,192
Rio Grande20,9423,7149,10733,763
San Diego2,5044283,9496,881
Tucson1,8245994,8347,257
Yuma6,6969178378,450
Southwest Border Total53,2048,95630,67392,833

FY19 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APR
Big Bend22461656941
Del Rio3,4403952,0135,848
El Centro7422552,3893,386
El Paso20,6362,4593,97827,073
Laredo1032583,6143,975
Rio Grande22,8953,75510,07736,727
San Diego2,1063673,7246,197
Tucson1,5333963,9925,921
Yuma7,0349341,2379,205
Southwest Border Total58,7138,88031,68099,273

FY19 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAY
Big Bend7321157101,557
Del Rio5,2725682,7238,563
El Centro5762422,6643,482
El Paso29,8093,2555,57338,637
Laredo1102653,7404,115
Rio Grande33,9334,86711,02149,821
San Diego1,3663074,2095,882
Tucson1,7735094,5936,875
Yuma10,9151,3471,66213,924
Southwest Border Total84,48611,47536,895132,856

FY19 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUN
Big Bend15456418628
Del Rio5,3114202,3548,085
El Centro3031742,4082,885
El Paso13,5061,3134,06318,882
Laredo831963,5403,819
Rio Grande30,1333,9129,16243,207
San Diego8032003,6814,684
Tucson1,5634093,5455,517
Yuma5,5026921,0017,195
Southwest Border Total57,3587,37230,17294,902

FY19 July

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JUL
Big Bend44561293799
Del Rio4,4813501,8556,686
El Centro1561071,9512,214
El Paso7,2607653,56911,594
Laredo1371402,4092,686
Rio Grande25,8373,2877,73036,854
San Diego5191542,7853,458
Tucson1,2563182,5554,129
Yuma2,4523727343,558
Southwest Border Total42,5435,55423,88171,978

FY19 August

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUG
Big Bend46481377922
Del Rio3,2852681,7445,297
El Centro1371482,0422,327
El Paso4,5274573,0948,078
Laredo1191372,1652,421
Rio Grande13,5331,9716,85122,355
San Diego3511622,8083,321
Tucson1,3943172,3694,080
Yuma1,2391814631,883
Southwest Border Total25,0493,72221,91350,684

FY19 September

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 SEPFY 2019 SEPFY 2019 SEPFY 2019 SEP
Big Bend26858465791
Del Rio2,6463091,6214,576
El Centro1151502,0892,354
El Paso3,5273542,8156,696
Laredo1331902,9163,239
Rio Grande6,3441,4295,71613,489
San Diego3071592,9703,436
Tucson1,9354212,5464,902
Yuma549953801,024
Southwest Border Total15,8243,16521,51840,507
Last modified: 
November 14, 2019