US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD OCT FY21 TD OCT % Change
FY20 TD OCT to FY20 TD OCT 
Big Bend3379139%
Del Rio21939179%
El Centro93210126%
El Paso329664102%
Laredo21632350%
Rio Grande1,1051,83666%
San Diego12920962%
Tucson59285444%
Yuma12564-49%
USBP Southwest Border Total2,8414,63063%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY21 TD OCT% Change
FY20 TD OCT to FY21 TD OCT
Big Bend10028-72%
Del Rio1,3331,107-17%
El Centro8711-87%
El Paso2,122714-66%
Laredo117336187%
Rio Grande2,8541,414-50%
San Diego333260-22%
Tucson2,371474-80%
Yuma404157-61%
USBP Southwest Border Total9,7214,501-54%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect TD2020 compared to TD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY21 TD OCT% Change
FY20 TD OCT to FY21 TD OCT
Big Bend5201,417173%
Del Rio1,6466,358286%
El Centro1,8183,58497%
El Paso2,7837,347164%
Laredo3,4787,766123%
Rio Grande5,78114,324148%
San Diego3,1786,05891%
Tucson3,3729,791190%
Yuma264561113%
USBP Southwest Border Total22,84057,206150%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2015 - YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Country 
CountryFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD OCT
El Salvador9,38917,5129,1434,94912,0212,189334
Guatemala13,58918,91314,82722,32730,3298,3901,082
Honduras5,40910,4687,78410,91320,3984,454773
Mexico11,01211,9268,87710,13610,48714,3592,291

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Family Units* Encounters by Country 
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD OCT
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8974,335518
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,23310,905782
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,41610,4851,102
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0049,9171,099

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Country 
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD OCT
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8939,9602,072
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60627,9487,055
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98125,1525,219
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967228,84238,681

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2021 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY21 TD OCTFY21 TD OCTFY21 TD OCTFY21 TD OCT
Big Bend28791,4171,524
Del Rio1,1073916,3587,856
El Centro112103,5843,805
El Paso7146647,3478,725
Laredo3363237,7668,425
Rio Grande1,4141,83614,32417,574
San Diego2602096,0586,527
Tucson4748549,79111,119
Yum15764561782
Southwest Border Total4,5014,63057,20666,337