US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2019

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD JUN FY19TD  JUN % Change
FY18TD JUN to FY19TD JUN
Big Bend 850 581 -32%
Del Rio 998 2,701 171%
El Centro 1,921 2,286 19%
El Paso 3,978 14,593 267%
Laredo 2,137 2,058 -4%
Rio Grande 17,392 27,837 60%
San Diego 1,692 2,861 69%
Tucson 3,983 4,055 2%
Yuma 4,421 6,652 50%
USBP Southwest Border Total 37,372 63,624 70%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD JUN FY19TD  JUN % Change
FY18TD JUN to FY19TD 
JUN
Big Bend 566 1,754 210%
Del Rio 1,829 22,423 1,126%
El Centro 1,976 7,464 278%
El Paso 6,326 117,612 1,759%
Laredo 411 778 89%
Rio Grande 42,188 165,950 293%
San Diego 2,392 14,996 527%
Tucson 3,164 11,614 267%
Yuma 9,689 47,717 392%
USBP Southwest Border Total 68,541 390,308 469%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD JUN FY19TD JUN​​​​​​​ % Change
FY18TD JUN ​​​​​​​to FY19TD JUN​​​​​​​
Big Bend 5,043 4,792 -5%
Del Rio 8,772 15,583 78%
El Centro 17,033 18,500 9%
El Paso 10,412 23,595 127%
Laredo 21,953 27,192 24%
Rio Grande 54,958 72,649 32%
San Diego 24,972 29,981 24%
Tucson 33,121 34,715 5%
Yuma 4,793 7,436 55%
USBP Southwest Border Total 180,357 234,443 30%

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2018 and 2019 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD JUN​​​​​​​
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 9,810
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 27,168
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 16,892
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 7,843

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD JUN​​​​​​​
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 44,198
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 167,104
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 152,019
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 3,209

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD JUN​​​​​​​
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 16,491
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 41,366
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 36,128
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 113,123

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2019 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY19 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCT
Big Bend1737501555
Del Rio5481451,3092,002
El Centro7822562,2053,243
El Paso5,1808301,3257,335
Laredo1212653,0633,449
Rio Grande11,5252,3076,92320,755
San Diego1,1562272,8444,227
Tucson1,1634694,1965,828
Yuma2,6234295613,613
Southwest Border Total23,1154,96522,92751,007

FY19 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOV
Big Bend3136381448
Del Rio8311461,1112,088
El Centro9142732,0023,189
El Paso6,4351,0381,3958,868
Laredo491812,4392,669
Rio Grande11,4872,3106,91620,713
San Diego1,4953102,7714,576
Tucson7544653,8425,061
Yuma3,1685005754,243
Southwest Border Total25,1645,25921,43351,855

FY19 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DEC
Big Bend12274425621
Del Rio9191559492,023
El Centro1,0122111,4932,716
El Paso7,3369701,1449,450
Laredo741481,8372,059
Rio Grande10,6301,8815,86118,372
San Diego2,4133563,0465,815
Tucson1,3104083,1934,911
Yuma3,6915505394,780
Southwest Border Total27,5074,75318,48750,747

FY19 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JAN
Big Bend9159438588
Del Rio1,0091921,3232,524
El Centro8082361,4172,461
El Paso6,8381,0131,2879,138
Laredo731912,3682,632
Rio Grande9,9422,1835,58617,711
San Diego1,1182832,7234,124
Tucson6703573,0694,096
Yuma3,6405934734,706
Southwest Border Total24,1895,10718,68447,980

FY19 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEB
Big Bend18661598845
Del Rio2,2622391,5124,013
El Centro1,1893361,7943,319
El Paso10,8921,5221,75914,173
Laredo612492,8123,122
Rio Grande14,4302,9108,02625,366
San Diego2,0363833,0295,448
Tucson1,0244383,4494,911
Yuma4,4516795575,687
Southwest Border Total36,5316,81723,53666,884

FY19 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MAR
Big Bend19780665942
Del Rio2,8314352,2975,563
El Centro1,1392992,1253,563
El Paso16,9662,1883,07122,225
Laredo1063003,7874,193
Rio Grande20,9433,7149,10633,763
San Diego2,5044293,9476,880
Tucson1,8246004,8337,257
Yuma6,6969188358,449
Southwest Border Total53,2068,96330,66692,835

FY19 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APR
Big Bend22461657942
Del Rio3,4403952,0145,849
El Centro7412562,3903,387
El Paso20,6422,4653,98027,087
Laredo1012593,6123,972
Rio Grande22,8953,75910,07436,728
San Diego2,1063663,7266,198
Tucson1,5333963,9925,921
Yuma7,0349361,2369,206
Southwest Border Total58,7168,89331,68199,290

FY19 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAY
Big Bend7321177101,559
Del Rio5,2725692,7218,562
El Centro5762432,6663,485
El Paso29,8153,2565,57538,646
Laredo1102663,7364,112
Rio Grande33,9334,87011,02849,831
San Diego1,3663084,2125,886
Tucson1,7735104,5926.875
Yuma10,9141,3501,66013,924
Southwest Border Total84,49111,48936,900132,880

FY19 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUN
Big Bend15456417627
Del Rio5,3114252,3478,083
El Centro3031762,4082,887
El Paso13,5081,3114,05918,878
Laredo831993,5383,820
Rio Grande30,1653,9039,12943,197
San Diego8021993,6834,684
Tucson1,5634123,5495,524
Yuma5,5006971,0007,197
Southwest Border Total57,3897,37830,13094,897
Last modified: 
July 10, 2019