US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2019

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD FEB FY19TD FEB % Change
FY18TD FEB to FY19TD FEB
Big Bend 556 269 -52%
Del Rio 483 881 82%
El Centro 1,056 1,318 25%
El Paso 1,355 5,372 296%
Laredo 1,098 1,037 -6%
Rio Grande 7,877 11,591 47%
San Diego 871 1,565 80%
Tucson 2,174 2,144 -1%
Yuma 2,031 2,760 36%
USBP Southwest Border Total 17,501 26,937 54%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD FEB FY19TD FEB % Change
FY18TD FEB to FY19TD FEB
Big Bend 381 447 17%
Del Rio 933 5,569 497%
El Centro 943 4,710 399%
El Paso 2,029 36,298 1,689%
Laredo 213 378 77%
Rio Grande 18,788 58,032 209%
San Diego 1,032 8,217 696%
Tucson 1,462 4,921 237%
Yuma 5,319 17,578 230%
USBP Southwest Border Total 31,100 136,150 338%

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2018 and 2019 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD FEB
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 3,115
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 12,576
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 6,696
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 3,915

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD FEB
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 11,957
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 66,470
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 51,669
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 1,167

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Family Unit Subject and Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2019 - By Month

FY19 October

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCT
Big Bend1737555
Del Rio5481452,002
El Centro7822563,243
El Paso5,1808307,335
Laredo1212653,449
Rio Grande11,5252,30820,753
San Diego1,1562274,223
Tucson1,1634705,828
Yuma2,6244303,614
Southwest Border Total23,1164,96850,002

FY19 November

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOV
Big Bend3136448
Del Rio8311462,088
El Centro9142733,189
El Paso6,4351,0398,868
Laredo491812,669
Rio Grande11,4872,31020,715
San Diego1,4953114,577
Tucson7544665,061
Yuma3,1685004,242
Southwest Border Total25,1645,26251,857

FY19 December

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DEC
Big Bend12275621
Del Rio9191552,023
El Centro1,0122142,718
El Paso7,3369729,451
Laredo741482,059
Rio Grande10,6301,88318,370
San Diego2,4133565,815
Tucson1,3104084,912
Yuma3,6915524,780
Southwest Border Total27,5074,76350,749

FY19 January

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JAN
Big Bend9159588
Del Rio1,0091932,524
El Centro8082362,461
El Paso6,8381,0149,137
Laredo731932,633
Rio Grande9,9422,18617,715
San Diego1,1182844,124
Tucson6703574,095
Yuma3,6405974,707
Southwest Border Total24,1895,11947,986

FY19 February

 FMUAUACTotal Apprehensions
SectorFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEB
Big Bend18662846
Del Rio2,2622424,013
El Centro1,1943393,319
El Paso10,5091,51713,744
Laredo612503,118
Rio Grande14,4482,90425,355
San Diego2,0353875,446
Tucson1,0244434,915
Yuma4,4556815,694
Southwest Border Total36,1746,82566,450
Last modified: 
March 5, 2019