US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2020

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD AUGFY20 TD AUG% Change
FY19 TD AUG to FY20 TD AUG
Big Bend721432-40%
Del Rio3,3121,907-42%
El Centro2,5381,421-44%
El Paso15,8054,171-74%
Laredo2,3312,3732%
Rio Grande33,0948,802-73%
San Diego3,1761,662-48%
Tucson4,6845,38315%
Yuma7,194635-91%
USBP Southwest Border Total72,85526,786-63%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD AUG FY20 TD AUG % Change
FY19 TD AUG to FY20 TD AUG
Big Bend2.663353-87%
Del Rio30,1896,393-79%
El Centro7,7581,004-87%
El Paso129,38210,075-92%
Laredo1,0361,56451%
Rio Grande205,28710,799-95%
San Diego15,8674,694-70%
Tucson14,26410,715-25%
Yuma51,4122,796-95%
USBP Southwest Border Total457,85848,393-89%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD AUGFY20 TD AUG% Change
FY19 TD AUG to FY20 TD AUG 
Big Bend5,4626,43918%
Del Rio19,19225,67634%
El Centro22,48822,007-2%
El Paso30,26032,2096%
Laredo31,77239,73225%
Rio Grande87,26557,157-35%
San Diego35,57040,64614%
Tucson39,64041,5935%
Yuma8,6394,629-46%
USBP Southwest Border Total280,288270,088-4%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Country
CountryFY14FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD AUG
El Salvador16,4049,38917,5129,1434,94912,0211,964
Guatemala17,05713,58918,91314,82722,32730,3297,540
Honduras18,2445,40910,4687,78410,91320,3983,857
Mexico15,63411,01211,9268,87710,13610,48712,364

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Family Units* Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD AUG
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8974,038
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,23310,392
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,4169,946
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0048,848

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Single Adult Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD AUG
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8938,272
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60623,392
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98121,435
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967194,986

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2020 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY20 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCT
Big Bend10033520653
Del Rio1,3332191,6463,198
El Centro87931,8181,998
El Paso2,1223292,7845,235
Laredo1172163,4783,811
Rio Grande2,8541,1055,7829,741
San Diego3331293,1783,640
Tucson2,3725933,3736,338
Yum404125264793
Southwest Border Total9,7222,84222,84335,407

FY20 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOV
Big Bend6455407526
Del Rio1,2152261,6783,119
El Centro1401161,6551,911
El Paso2,2934622,3315,086
Laredo902583,0053,353
Rio Grande2,0941,2095,2548,557
San Diego3881703,1213,679
Tucson2,3017413,4746,516
Yuma42171286778
Southwest Border Total9,0063,30821,21033,525

FY20 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DEC​​FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend5246445543
Del Rio9362371,8303,003
El Centro1211591,4751,755
El Paso2,2594812,3595,099
Laredo962422,7893,127
Rio Grande1,5931,0345,2007,827
San Diego7572083,1334,098
Tucson2,4167053,5266,647
Yuma365113281759
Southwest Border Total8,5953,22521,03932,858

FY20 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD JANFY20 TD JANFY20 TD JAN​​FY20 TD JAN
Big Bend3436534604
Del Rio3601351,8532,348
El Centro1091091,4811,699
El Paso1,4114252,5584,394
Laredo962903,2323,618
Rio Grande8398674,7736,479
San Diego6721733,3664,209
Tucson1,2555673,3355,158
Yuma38578233696
Southwest Border Total5,1612,68021,36429,205

FY20 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD FEBFY20 TD FEBFY20 TD FEB​​FY20 TD FEB
Big Bend652504562
Del Rio3871852,0502,622
El Centro2621181,6402,020
El Paso4764572,4343,367
Laredo1073043,5353,946
Rio Grande7511,0274,9256,703
San Diego1,0401833,4494,672
Tucson9696663,5495,184
Yuma614773111,002
Southwest Border Total4,6123,06922,39530,078

FY20 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD MARFY20 TD MARFY20 TD MAR​​FY20 TD MAR
Big Bend

24

32

619

675

Del Rio

446

164

2,009

2,619

El Centro

76

120

1,867

2,063

El Paso

522

445

2,447

3,414

Laredo

63

297

3,664

4,024

Rio Grande

724

1,109

5,374

7,207

San Diego

810

177

3,717

4,704

Tucson

584

588

3,934

5,106

Yuma

206

42

328

576

Southwest Border Total

3,455

2,973

23,956

30,388

FY20 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD APRFY20 TD APRFY20 TD APR​​FY20 TD APR
Big Bend322482507
Del Rio157571,8132,027
El Centro31431,1841,258
El Paso791121,5681,759
Laredo101731,8171,991
Rio Grande1652103,0643,439
San Diego40462,1822,268
Tucson1001482,3672,615
Yuma401257298
Southwest Border Total71671214,73416,162

FY20 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD MAYFY20 TD MAYFY20 TD MAY​​FY20 TD MAY
Big Bend226600628
Del Rio218911,9802,289
El Centro45881,7471,880
El Paso1501452,3222,617
Laredo1451213,0893,355
Rio Grande1651923,3073,664
San Diego58923,1533,303
Tucson1211922,7563,069
Yuma7118656745
Southwest Border Total97596519,61321,550

FY20 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD JUNFY20 TD JUNFY20 TD JUN​​FY20 TD JUN
Big Bend1235613660
Del Rio4421532,8763,471
El Centro231432,6072,773
El Paso1862633,4273,876
Laredo1771193,7224,018
Rio Grande3144264,6695,409
San Diego2291614,5214,911
Tucson1252714,3064,702
Yuma7328846947
Southwest Border Total1,5771,59227,55230,767

FY20 July

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD JULFY20 TD JULFY20 TD JUL​​FY20 TD JUL
Big Bend3041675746
Del Rio4971963,4704,163
El Centro442303,2953,569
El Paso2194724,4005,091
Laredo2242014,9895,414
Rio Grande5376926,3077,536
San Diego1571625,2265,545
Tucson1814025,0295,612
Yuma9633658787
Southwest Border Total1,9902,41933,93838,463

FY20 August

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD AUGFY20 TD AUGFY20 TD AUGFY20 TD AUG
Big Bend26541,0401,120
Del Rio4022444,4715,117
El Centro662023,2383,506
El Paso3585805,5796,517
Laredo3482526,4127,012
Rio Grande7659308,50110,196
San Diego2101615,6025,973
Tucson2915105,9436,744
Yuma12149509679
Southwest Border Total2,5872,98241,29546,864
Last modified: 
September 4, 2020