US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2020

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD JUNFY20 TD JUN% Change
FY19 TD JUN to FY20 TD JUN
Big Bend579333-42%
Del Rio2,6941,458-46%
El Centro2,283987-57%
El Paso14,5833,110-79%
Laredo2,0541,920-7%
Rio Grande27,8367,137-74%
San Diego2,8601,334-53%
Tucson4,0494,46910%
Yuma6,641553-92%
USBP Southwest Border Total63,57921,301-66%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD JUNFY20 TD JUN% Change
FY19 TD JUN to FY20 TD JUN
Big Bend1,754297-83%
Del Rio22,4235,480-76%
El Centro7,465894-88%
El Paso117,5959,492-92%
Laredo78099227%
Rio Grande165,9179,495-94%
San Diego14,9974,327-71%
Tucson11,61410,238-12%
Yuma47,7212,579-95%
USBP Southwest Border Total390,26643,794-89%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY19 TD JUNFY20 TD JUN% Change
FY19 TD JUN to FY20 TD JUN
Big Bend4,7924,692-2%
Del Rio15,59317,59613%
El Centro18,49515,422-17%
El Paso23,59722,120-6%
Laredo27,19828,3314%
Rio Grande72,68442,049-42%
San Diego29,97729,803-1%
Tucson34,71630,579-12%
Yuma7,4423,460-54%
USBP Southwest Border Total234,494194,052-17%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Country
CountryFY14FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD JUN
El Salvador16,4049,38917,5129,1434,94912,0211,726
Guatemala17,05713,58918,91314,82722,32730,3296,644
Honduras18,2445,40910,4687,78410,91320,3983,084
Mexico15,63411,01211,9268,87710,13610,4878,894

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Family Units* Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD JUN
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8973,732
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,2339,703
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,4169,001
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0047,185

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Single Adult Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 TD JUN
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8936,400
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60618,493
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98116,210
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967135,626

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2020 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY20 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCT
Big Bend10033520653
Del Rio1,3332191,6463,198
El Centro87931,8181,998
El Paso2,1223292,7845,235
Laredo1172163,4783,811
Rio Grande2,8541,1055,7829,741
San Diego3331293,1783,640
Tucson2,3725933,3736,338
Yum404125264793
Southwest Border Total9,7222,84222,84335,407

FY20 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOV
Big Bend6455407526
Del Rio1,2152261,6783,119
El Centro1401161,6551,911
El Paso2,2934622,3315,086
Laredo902583,0053,353
Rio Grande2,0941,2095,2548,557
San Diego3881703,1203,678
Tucson2,3017413,4736,515
Yuma42171286778
Southwest Border Total9,0063,30821,20933,523

FY20 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DEC​​FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend5246445543
Del Rio9362371,8303,003
El Centro1211591,4741,754
El Paso2,2594812,3595,099
Laredo962422,7893,127
Rio Grande1,5931,0345,2007,827
San Diego7572083,1334,098
Tucson2,4167053,5266,647
Yuma365113281759
Southwest Border Total8,5953,22521,03732,857

FY20 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD JANFY20 TD JANFY20 TD JAN​​FY20 TD JAN
Big Bend3436534604
Del Rio3601351,8532,348
El Centro1091091,4811,699
El Paso1,4114252,5584,394
Laredo962903,2323,618
Rio Grande8398674,7736,479
San Diego6721733,3644,209
Tucson1,2555673,3355,157
Yuma38578233696
Southwest Border Total5,1612,68021,36329,204

FY20 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD FEBFY20 TD FEBFY20 TD FEB​​FY20 TD FEB
Big Bend652504562
Del Rio3871852,0502,622
El Centro2621181,6412,021
El Paso4764572,4333,366
Laredo1073043,5343,945
Rio Grande7511,0274,9256,703
San Diego1,0401833,4494,672
Tucson9696663,5495,184
Yuma614773111,002
Southwest Border Total4,6123,06922,39630,077

FY20 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD MARFY20 TD MARFY20 TD MAR​​FY20 TD MAR
Big Bend

24

32

619

675

Del Rio

446

164

2,009

2,619

El Centro

76

120

1,867

2,063

El Paso

522

445

2,447

3,414

Laredo

63

297

3,664

4,024

Rio Grande

725

1,090

5,245

7,059

San Diego

810

177

3,717

4,704

Tucson

584

589

3,929

5,102

Yuma

206

42

328

576

Southwest Border Total

3,455

2,956

23,825

30,236

FY20 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD APRFY20 TD APRFY20 TD APR​​FY20 TD APR
Big Bend322482507
Del Rio157571,8132,027
El Centro31431,1841,258
El Paso791121,5671,758
Laredo101731,8181,992
Rio Grande1631952,9643,322
San Diego40462,1822,268
Tucson1001482,3672,615
Yuma401257298
Southwest Border Total71469714,63416,045

FY20 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD MAYFY20 TD MAYFY20 TD MAY​​FY20 TD MAY
Big Bend225596623
Del Rio216911,9662,273
El Centro45881,7461,879
El Paso1511442,3192,613
Laredo1451213,0893,355
Rio Grande1631893,2823,634
San Diego58923,1573,307
Tucson1211922,7573,070
Yuma7118655744
Southwest Border Total97196019,56721,498

FY20 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD JUNFY20 TD JUNFY20 TD JUN​​FY20 TD JUN
Big Bend1232585629
Del Rio4301442,7513,325
El Centro231412,5562,720
El Paso1802553,3223,757
Laredo1771193,7224,018
Rio Grande3144214,6245,359
San Diego2291564,5034,888
Tucson1202684,2704,658
Yuma7328845946
Southwest Border Total1,5581,56427,17830,300
Last modified: 
July 9, 2020