US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2020

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD DEC FY20 TD DEC % Change
FY19 TD DEC to FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend 147 133 -10%
Del Rio 446 688 54%
El Centro 741 369 -50%
El Paso 2,838 1,274 -55%
Laredo 594 719 21%
Rio Grande 6,496 3,353 -48%
San Diego 892 507 -43%
Tucson 1,341 2,051 53%
Yuma 1,479 309 -79%
USBP Southwest Border Total 14,974 9,403 -37%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD DEC FY20 TD DEC % Change
FY19 TD DEC to FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend 170 216 27%
Del Rio 2,298 3,483 52%
El Centro 2,708 348 -87%
El Paso 18,951 6,678 -65%
Laredo 244 304 25%
Rio Grande 33,642 6,546 -81%
San Diego 5,064 1,477 -71%
Tucson 3,227 7,089 120%
Yuma 9,483 1,183 -88%
USBP Southwest Border Total 75,787 27,324 -64%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD DEC FY20 TD DEC % Change
FY19 TD DEC to FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend 1,307 1,373 5%
Del Rio 3,370 5,149 53%
El Centro 5,700 4,942 -13%
El Paso 3,862 7,465 93%
Laredo 7,338 9,264 26%
Rio Grande 19,702 16,229 -18%
San Diego 8,664 9,432 9%
Tucson 11,234 10,361 -8%
Yuma 1,675 832 -50%
USBP Southwest Border Total 62,852 65,047 3%

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD DEC
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 12,021 921
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 30,329 3,363
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 20,398 1,587
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 10,487 3,044

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD DEC
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 56,897 2,649
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 185,233 6,948
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 188,416 6,218
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 6,004 3,505

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD DEC
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 20,893 2,818
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 48,606 8,003
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 44,981 6,324
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 149,967 40,737

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2020 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY20 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCT
Big Bend10033520653
Del Rio1,3342201,6453,199
El Centro87931,8181,998
El Paso2,1243282,7815,233
Laredo1172163,4783,811
Rio Grande2,8541,1065,7799,739
San Diego3321293,1803,641
Tucson2,3725933,3716,336
Yuma404125266795
Southwest Border Total9,7242,84322,83835,405

FY20 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOVFY20 TD NOV
Big Bend6454408526
Del Rio1,2132271,6793,119
El Centro1401151,6531,908
El Paso2,2924622,3305,084
Laredo902593,0033,352
Rio Grande2,0941,2105,2538,557
San Diego3881703,1203,678
Tucson2,3017423,4716,514
Yuma41671286773
Southwest Border Total8,9983,31021,20333,511

FY20 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DECFY20 TD DEC​​FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend5246445543
Del Rio9362411,8253,002
El Centro1211611,4711,753
El Paso2,2624842,3545,100
Laredo972442,7833,124
Rio Grande1,5981,0375,1977,832
San Diego7572083,1324,097
Tucson2,4167163,5196,651
Yuma363113280756
Southwest Border Total8,6023,25021,00632,858
Last modified: 
January 9, 2020