US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2019

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD AUG FY19TD  AUG % Change
FY18TD AUG to FY19TD AUG
Big Bend 947 722 -24%
Del Rio 1,211 3,314 174%
El Centro 2,460 2,539 3%
El Paso 4,928 15,808 221%
Laredo 2,656 2,333 -12%
Rio Grande 21,556 33,094 54%
San Diego 2,241 3,176 42%
Tucson 4,623 4,689 1%
Yuma 5,054 7,198 42%
USBP Southwest Border Total 45,676 72,873 60%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD AUG FY19TD  AUG % Change
FY18TD AUG
 to FY19TD AUG
Big Bend 653 2,663 308%
Del Rio 2,512 30,189 1,102%
El Centro 2,897 7,758 168%
El Paso 9,636 129,395 1,243%
Laredo 532 1,034 94%
Rio Grande 54,496 205,290 277%
San Diego 3,602 15,867 341%
Tucson 3,859 14,264 270%
Yuma 12,367 51,411 316%
USBP Southwest Border Total 90,554 457,871 406%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector  
Sector FY18TD AUG FY19TD AUG % Change
FY18TD AUG to FY19TD AUG
 
Big Bend 5,900 5,461 -7%  
Del Rio 10,747 19,187 79%  
El Centro 20,925 22,489 7%  
El Paso 12,627 30,257 140%  
Laredo 26,698 31,772 19%  
Rio Grande 68,468 87,259 27%  
San Diego 29,118 35,572 22%  
Tucson 38,654 39,638 3%  
Yuma 5,726 8,637 51%  
USBP Southwest Border Total 218,863 280,272 28%  

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2018 and 2019 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD AUG​​​​​​
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 11,593
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 29,602
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 19,696
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 9,542

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD AUG​​
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 54,915
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 182,467
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 182,449
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 4,312

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD AUG​
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 19,804
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 46,566
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 42,783
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 136,658

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2019 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY19 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCT
Big Bend1737501555
Del Rio5481451,3092,002
El Centro7822562,2053,243
El Paso5,1808301,3257,335
Laredo1212653,0633,449
Rio Grande11,5252,3066,92720,758
San Diego1,1562272,8444,227
Tucson1,1634684,1965,827
Yuma2,6234295613,613
Southwest Border Total23,1154,96322,93151,009

FY19 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOV
Big Bend3136381448
Del Rio8311461,1112,088
El Centro9142732,0023,189
El Paso6,4351,0381,3958,868
Laredo491812,4392,669
Rio Grande11,4872,3096,91720,713
San Diego1,4953102,7714,576
Tucson7544653,8425,061
Yuma3,1685005754,243
Southwest Border Total25,1645,25821,43351,855

FY19 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DEC
Big Bend12274425621
Del Rio9191559492,023
El Centro1,0122111,4932,716
El Paso7,3369701,1449,450
Laredo741481,8372,059
Rio Grande10,6301,8815,86118,372
San Diego2,4133553,0475,815
Tucson1,3104083,1944,912
Yuma3,6915505394,780
Southwest Border Total27,5074,75218,48950,748

FY19 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JAN
Big Bend9159438588
Del Rio1,0091921,3232,524
El Centro8082361,4172,461
El Paso6,8371,0121,2879,136
Laredo731912,3682,632
Rio Grande9,9422,1825,58817,712
San Diego1,1182832,7234,124
Tucson6703573,0694,096
Yuma3,6405934734,706
Southwest Border Total24,1885,10518,68647,979

FY19 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEB
Big Bend18661598845
Del Rio2,2622391,5124,013
El Centro1,1893361,7943,319
El Paso10,8911,5221,75914,172
Laredo612492,8123,122
Rio Grande14,4302,9108,02325,363
San Diego2,0363833,0295,448
Tucson1,0244383,4494,911
Yuma4,4516795575,687
Southwest Border Total36,5306,81723,53366,880

FY19 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MAR
Big Bend19780665942
Del Rio2,8304352,2975,562
El Centro1,1392992,1253,563
El Paso16,9662,1853,07422,225
Laredo1063003,7864,192
Rio Grande20,9443,7149,10533,763
San Diego2,5044283,9486,880
Tucson1,8245994,8347,257
Yuma6,6969168378,449
Southwest Border Total53,2068,95630,67192,833

FY19 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APR
Big Bend22461656941
Del Rio3,4403952,0135,848
El Centro7422562,3883,386
El Paso20,6402,4593,97727,076
Laredo1012583,6133,972
Rio Grande22,8953,75610,07636,727
San Diego2,1063663,7256,197
Tucson1,5333963,9925,921
Yuma7,0349351,2379,206
Southwest Border Total58,7158,88231,67799,274

FY19 May

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAYFY 2019 MAY
Big Bend7321157101,557
Del Rio5,2725682,7218,561
El Centro5762422,6653,483
El Paso29,8133,2545,57638,643
Laredo1102653,7384,113
Rio Grande33,9334,86711,01949,819
San Diego1,3663084,2105,884
Tucson1,7735094,5926,874
Yuma10,9151,3471,66313,925
Southwest Border Total84,49011,47536,894132,859

FY19 June

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUNFY 2019 JUN
Big Bend15456418628
Del Rio5,3114202,3568,087
El Centro3031752,4072,885
El Paso13,5051,3144,06418,883
Laredo831963,5433,822
Rio Grande30,1293,9099,16743,205
San Diego8032003,6794,682
Tucson1,5634113,5425,516
Yuma5,5026921,0027,196
Southwest Border Total57,3537,37330,17894,904

FY19 July

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JULFY 2019 JUL
Big Bend44561293799
Del Rio4,4823501,8556,687
El Centro1561071,9512,214
El Paso7,2607663,56911,595
Laredo1371432,4072,687
Rio Grande25,8383,2917,72636,855
San Diego5201532,7833,456
Tucson1,2563192,5564,131
Yuma2,4523737333,558
Southwest Border Total42,5465,56323,87371,982

FY19 august

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUGFY 2019 AUG
Big Bend46482376922
Del Rio3,2852691,7415,295
El Centro1371482,0422,327
El Paso4,5324583,0878,077
Laredo1191372,1662,422
Rio Grande13,5371,9696,85022,356
San Diego3501632,8133,326
Tucson1,3943192,3724,085
Yuma1,2391844601,883
Southwest Border Total25,0573,72921,90750,693
Last modified: 
September 9, 2019