US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2020

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD FY20 TD % Change
FY19 TD to FY20 TD
Big Bend 37 33 -11%
Del Rio 145 220 52%
El Centro 256 94 -63%
El Paso 830 330 -60%
Laredo 266 217 -18%
Rio Grande 2,306 1,103 -52%
San Diego 227 130 -43%
Tucson 468 595 27%
Yuma 429 126 -71%
USBP Southwest Border Total 4,964 2,848 -43%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD FY20 TD % Change
FY19 TD to FY20 TD
Big Bend 17 100 488%
Del Rio 548 1,337 144%
El Centro 782 87 -89%
El Paso 5,180 2,124 -59%
Laredo 121 114 -6%
Rio Grande 11,525 2,858 -75%
San Diego 1,156 332 -71%
Tucson 1,163 2,373 104%
Yuma 2,624 408 -84%
USBP Southwest Border Total 23,116 9,733 -58%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 To Date (TD) compared to FY 2020 TD.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY19 TD FY20 TD % Change
FY19 TD to FY20 TD
Big Bend 501 520 4%
Del Rio 1,309 1,646 26%
El Centro 2,204 1,822 -17%
El Paso 1,324 2,781 110%
Laredo 3,061 3,478 14%
Rio Grande 6,924 5,786 -16%
San Diego 2,844 3,185 12%
Tucson 4,197 3,384 -19%
Yuma 561 261 -53%
USBP Southwest Border Total 22,925 22,863 0%

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 12,021 347
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 30,329 872
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 20,398 545
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 10,487 939

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 56,897 1,153
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 185,233 2,530
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 188,416 2,825
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 6,004 907

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2019 and FY20 TD.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 TD
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 20,893 978
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 48,606 2,387
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 44,981 2,084
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 149,967 15,096

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2020 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY20 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCTFY20 TD OCT
Big Bend10033520653
Del Rio1,3372201,6463,203
El Centro87941,8222,003
El Paso2,1243302,7815,235
Laredo1142173,4783,809
Rio Grande2,8581,1035,7869,747
San Diego3321303,1853,647
Tucson2,3735953,3846,352
Yuma408126261795
Southwest Border Total9,7332,84822,86335,444
Last modified: 
December 5, 2019