US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector Fiscal Year 2019

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD APR FY19TD APR % Change
FY18TD APR to FY19TD APR
Big Bend 676 408 -40%
Del Rio 693 1,711 147%
El Centro 1,501 1,870 25%
El Paso 2,116 10,027 374%
Laredo 1,660 1,593 -4%
Rio Grande 11,965 19,063 59%
San Diego 1,283 2,360 84%
Tucson 3,154 3,134 -1%
Yuma 2,877 4,613 60%
USBP Southwest Border Total 25,925 44,779 73%

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Family Unit* Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD APR FY19TD APR % Change
FY18TD MAR to FY19TD APR
Big Bend 492 868 76%
Del Rio 1,387 11,840 754%
El Centro 1,363 6,581 383%
El Paso 3,865 74,072 1,816%
Laredo 300 585 95%
Rio Grande 30,113 101,857 238%
San Diego 1,648 12,820 678%
Tucson 2,495 8,283 232%
Yuma 7,958 31,291 293%
USBP Southwest Border Total 49,621 248,197 400%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions

Comparisons below reflect Fiscal Year To Date 2019 compared to Fiscal Year To Date 2018.

Single Adult Apprehensions by Sector
Sector FY18TD APR FY19TD  APR % Change
FY18TD  APR to FY19TD  APR
Big Bend 4,173 3,664 -12%
Del Rio 6,571 10,511 60%
El Centro 13,056 13,431 3%
El Paso 7,665 13,953 82%
Laredo 16,745 19,918 19%
Rio Grande 40,266 52,453 30%
San Diego 18,993 22,083 16%
Tucson 25,713 26,567 3%
Yuma 3,114 4,738 52%
USBP Southwest Border Total 136,296 167,318 23%

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2014 - 2018 and 2019 TD.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Apprehensions by Country
Country FY14 FY15 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD APR
El Salvador 16,404 9,389 17,512 9,143 4,949 6,109
Guatemala 17,057 13,589 18,913 14,827 22,327 19,991
Honduras 18,244 5,409 10,468 7,784 10,913 11,569
Mexico 15,634 11,012 11,926 8,877 10,136 5,988

Southwest Border Family Unit* Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Family Units* Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD APR
El Salvador 27,114 24,122 13,669 24,488
Guatemala 23,067 24,657 50,401 114,778
Honduras 20,226 22,366 39,439 95,875
Mexico 3,481 2,271 2,261 2,121

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

Southwest Border Single Adult Apprehensions by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - 2018 and 2019 TD

Single Adult Apprehensions by Country
Country FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19TD APR
El Salvador 27,222 16,495 12,751 11,290
Guatemala 32,621 26,387 42,994 31,030
Honduras 22,258 17,110 26,161 25,814
Mexico 175,353 116,790 139,860 82,834

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2019 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

FY19 October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCTFY 2019 OCT
Big Bend1737501555
Del Rio5481451,3092,002
El Centro7822562,2053,243
El Paso5,1808301,3257,335
Laredo1212653,0633,449
Rio Grande11,5252,3086,92220,755
San Diego1,1562272,8444,227
Tucson1,1634704,1955,828
Yuma2,6244305603,614
Southwest Border Total23,1164,96822,92451,008

FY19 November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOVFY 2019 NOV
Big Bend3136381448
Del Rio8311461,1112,088
El Centro9142732,0023,189
El Paso6,4351,0381,3958,868
Laredo491812,4392,669
Rio Grande11,4872,3106,91620,713
San Diego1,4953102,7724,577
Tucson7544653,8425,061
Yuma3,1685005754,243
Southwest Border Total25,1645,25921,43351,856

FY19 December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DECFY 2019 DEC
Big Bend12274425621
Del Rio9191559492,023
El Centro1,0122111,4932,716
El Paso7,3369711,1449,451
Laredo741481,8372,059
Rio Grande10,6301,8815,86118,372
San Diego2,4133563,0465,815
Tucson1,3104083,1934,911
Yuma3,6915505394,780
Southwest Border Total27,5074,75418,48750,748

FY19 January

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JANFY 2019 JAN
Big Bend9159438588
Del Rio1,0091931,3222,524
El Centro8082361,4172,461
El Paso6,8381,0121,2879,137
Laredo731912,3682,632
Rio Grande9,9532,1835,58817,724
San Diego1,1182832,7234,124
Tucson6703573,0684,095
Yuma3,6405934734,706
Southwest Border Total24,2005,10718,68447,991

FY19 February

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEBFY 2019 FEB
Big Bend18661598845
Del Rio2,2622401,5114,013
El Centro1,1893381,7923,319
El Paso10,8921,5221,75914,173
Laredo612482,8123,121
Rio Grande14,4302,9118,02525,366
San Diego2,0363833,0295,448
Tucson1,0244393,4484,911
Yuma4,4516795575,687
Southwest Border Total36,5316,82123,53166,883

FY19 March

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MARFY 2019 MAR
Big Bend19780665942
Del Rio2,8314352,2965,562
El Centro1,1392992,1253,563
El Paso16,9632,1903,06822,221
Laredo1063013,7874,194
Rio Grande20,9433,7179,10233,762
San Diego2,5064313,9446,881
Tucson1,8246004,8337,257
Yuma6,6969208338,449
Southwest Border Total53,2058,97330,65392,831

FY19 April

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APRFY 2019 APR
Big Bend22461656941
Del Rio3,4403972,0135,850
El Centro7372572,3973,391
El Paso20,4282,4643,97526,867
Laredo1012593,6123,972
Rio Grande22,8893,75310,03936,681
San Diego2,0963703,7256,191
Tucson1,5383953,9885,921
Yuma7,0219411,2019,163
Southwest Border Total58,4748,89731,60698,977
Last modified: 
May 8, 2019