US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD DECFY21 TD DEC% Change
FY20 TD DEC to FY20 TD DEC
Big Bend13426598%
Del Rio6821,30491%
El Centro36851139%
El Paso1,2712,22175%
Laredo71690727%
Rio Grande3,3475,18455%
San Diego50773946%
Tucson2,0382,52124%
Yuma30936317%
USBP Southwest Border Total9,37214,01550%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD DECFY21 TD DEC% Change
FY20 TD DEC to FY21 TD DEC
Big Bend216113-48%
Del Rio3,4842,445-30%
El Centro348187-46%
El Paso6,6742,458-63%
Laredo303900197%
Rio Grande6,5414,275-35%
San Diego1,478897-39%
Tucson7,0881,406-80%
Yuma1,190639-46%
USBP Southwest Border Total27,32213,320-51%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect TD2020 compared to TD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD DECFY21 TD DEC% Change
FY20 TD DEC to FY21 TD DEC
Big Bend1,3724,747246%
Del Rio5,15422,610339%
El Centro4,94810,145105%
El Paso7,47423,869219%
Laredo9,27123,554154%
Rio Grande16,23442,678163%
San Diego9,43120,184114%
Tucson10,37030,866198%
Yuma8311,980138%
USBP Southwest Border Total65,085180,633178%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2015 - YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Alien Children Encounters by Country 
CountryFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD DEC
El Salvador9,38917,5129,1434,94912,0212,1891,034
Guatemala13,58918,91314,82722,32730,3298,3904,098
Honduras5,40910,4687,78410,91320,3984,4542,360
Mexico11,01211,9268,87710,13610,48714,3595,938

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Family Units* Encounters by Country 
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD DEC
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8974,3351,387
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,23310,9052,490
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,41610,4853,274
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0049,9173,300

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Country 
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FYTD21
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8939,9608,034
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60627,94825,285
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98125,15220,119
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967228,842112,028

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Alien Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2021 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UAC:      Unaccompanied Alien Children
SA:         Single Adult

October

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY21 OCTFY21 OCTFY21 OCTFY21 OCT
Big Bend28791,4181,525
Del Rio1,1364056,9088,449
El Centro182273,8454,090
El Paso7176667,3938,776
Laredo3683468,6589,372
Rio Grande1,4311,82314,36917,623
San Diego2772106,2466,733
Tucson49886010,11211,470
Yum15764567788
Southwest Border Total4,6304,68059,51668,826

November

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY21 NOVFY21 NOVFY21 NOVFY21 NOV
Big Bend49881,4841,621
Del Rio6724517,5908,713
El Centro731613,4023,636
El Paso7176527,3408,746
Laredo3432867,6168,245
Rio Grande1,3601,66114,28117,302
San Diego3122006,5617,073
Tucson46784710,87212,186
Yum172119699990
Southwest Border Total4,2024,46559,84568,512

December

 FMUAUACSATOTAL
SectorFY21 DECFY21 DECFY21 DECFY21 DEC
Big Bend36981,8451,979
Del Rio6374488,1129,197
El Centro961232,8983,117
El Paso9879039,13611,026
Laredo1892757,2807,744
Rio Grande1,4841,70014,02817,212
San Diego3083297,3378,014
Tucson4418149,88211,137
Yum3101807141,204
Southwest Border Total4,4884,87061,27270,630