US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Border Patrol Southwest Border Apprehensions by Sector

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Children (0-17 yr old) Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Children Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD MARFY21 TD MAR% Change
FY20 TD MAR to FY21 TD MAR
Big Bend254           845233%
Del Rio1,166        3,431194%
El Centro715        1,04746%
El Paso2,598        8,636232%
Laredo1,607        2,04527%
Rio Grande 6,351      20,964230%
San Diego1,040        1,88882%
Tucson3,859        7,07983%
Yuma506        1,707237%
USBP Southwest Border Total18,096      47,642163%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect YTD2020 compared to YTD2021.

Family Unit* Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD MARFY21 TD MAR% Change
FY20 TD MAR to FY21 TD MAR
Big Bend280           45362%
Del Rio4,677       11,148138%
El Centro795           93918%
El Paso 9,083        9,4774%
Laredo569        1,507165%
Rio Grande8,853      52,139489%
San Diego4,000       3,834-4%
Tucson9,896        4,628-53%
Yuma2,395        8,183242%
USBP Southwest Border Total40,548      92,308128%

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1

Comparisons below reflect TD2020 compared to TD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Sector
SectorFY20 TD MARFY21 TD MAR% Change
FY20 TD MAR to FY21 TD MAR
Big Bend3,029      14,091365%
Del Rio11,066      53,991388%
El Centro9,936      21,759119%
El Paso14,912      53,695260%
Laredo19,702      50,109154%
Rio Grande31,308      86,367176%
San Diego19,961      50,358152%
Tucson21,189      68,436223%
Yuma 1,703      11,654584%
USBP Southwest Border Total132,806     410,460209%

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Unaccompanied Children Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2015 - YTD2021.

Unaccompanied Children Encounters by Country 
CountryFY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD MAR
El Salvador9,38917,5129,1434,94912,0212,1893,755
Guatemala13,58918,91314,82722,32730,3298,39018,372
Honduras5,40910,4687,78410,91320,3984,45411,949
Mexico11,01211,9268,87710,13610,48714,35911,785

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit* Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Family Units* Encounters by Country 
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY21 TD MAR
El Salvador27,11424,12213,66956,8974,3357,797
Guatemala23,06724,65750,401185,23310,90518,769
Honduras20,22622,36639,439188,41610,48538,921
Mexico3,4812,2712,2616,0049,9177,039

*Note: Family Unit represents the number of individuals (either a child under 18 years old, parent or legal guardian) apprehended with a family member by the U.S. Border Patrol.

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Single Adult Encounters1 by Country

Numbers below reflect Fiscal Years 2016 - YTD2021.

Single Adult Encounters by Country
CountryFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20 FY 2021 TD MAR
El Salvador27,22216,49512,75120,8939,96017,343
Guatemala32,62126,38742,99448,60627,94860,589
Honduras22,25817,11026,16144,98125,15247,684
Mexico175,353116,790139,860149,967228,842242,290

1 Beginning in March FY20,  USBP Encounters statistics include both Title 8  Apprehensions and Title 42 Expulsions. To learn more, visit: Title-8-and-Title-42-Statistics

Southwest Border Family Unit Subject, Unaccompanied Children, and Single Adult Apprehensions Fiscal Year 2021 - By Month

FMUA:   Family Unit Apprehensions
UC:      Unaccompanied Children
SA:         Single Adult

October

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 OCTFY21 OCTFY21 OCTFY21 OCT
Big Bend28801,4171,525
Del Rio1,1364056,9088,449
El Centro182273,8454,090
El Paso7176667,3938,776
Laredo3683468,6589,372
Rio Grande1,4311,82214,37017,623
San Diego2902166,4226,928
Tucson49886010,11311,471
Yum15764567788
Southwest Border Total4,6434,68659,69369,022

November

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 NOVFY21 NOVFY21 NOVFY21 NOV
Big Bend49881,4841,621
Del Rio6724517,5908,713
El Centro731613,4023,636
El Paso7546527,3398,745
Laredo3432867,6168,245
Rio Grande1,3601,66114,28117,302
San Diego3422107,1527,704
Tucson47584310,86812,186
Yum172119699990
Southwest Border Total4,2404,47160,43169,142

December

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 DECFY21 DECFY21 DECFY21 DEC
Big Bend36981,8461,980
Del Rio6374478,1139,197
El Centro961232,8993,118
El Paso9879029,13911,028
Laredo1892737,2837,745
Rio Grande1,4851,69314,03717,215
San Diego3133307,7738,416
Tucson4418099,89411,144
Yum3101807141,204
Southwest Border Total4,4944,85561,69871,047

January

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 JANFY21 JANFY21 JANFY21 JAN
Big Bend681432,4582,669
Del Rio1,7365048,90111,141
El Centro651362,7442,945
El Paso1,1611,0948,36210,617
Laredo1892828,1618,632
Rio Grande1,8842,11913,05317,056
San Diego1,0153388,5279,880
Tucson3888659,49810,751
Yum5582138501,621
Southwest Border Total7,0645,69462,55475,312

February

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 FEBFY21 FEBFY21 FEBFY21 FEB
Big Bend1111792,8043,094
Del Rio2,2696018,19311,063
El Centro1781693,4293,776
El Paso2,1821,9499,05013,181
Laredo1603827,9418,483
Rio Grande10,4893,94513,47927,913
San Diego8463228,5569,724
Tucson976138112,28514,642
Yum1,7343692,9955,098
Southwest Border Total18,9459,29768,73296,974

March

 FMUAUCSATOTAL
SectorFY21 MARFY21 MARFY21 MARFY21 MAR
Big Bend1672584,0744,499
Del Rio4,6971,02814,25219,977
El Centro5662325,3826,180
El Paso3,6793,37612,40219,457
Laredo26447910,43711,180
Rio Grande35,2509,72616,99261,968
San Diego1,06946911,75213,290
Tucson1,9812,33015,52419,835
Yum5,2317655,81311,809
Southwest Border Total52,90418,66396,628168,195