US flag Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

Air and Marine Operations Statistics FY 2020

U.S. Customs and Border Protection's (CBP) Air and Marine Operations (AMO) safeguards our Nation by anticipating and confronting security threats through our aviation and maritime law enforcement expertise, innovative capabilities, and partnerships at the border and beyond.

With approximately 1,800 federal agents and mission support personnel, 240 aircraft, and 300 marine vessels operating throughout the United States, Puerto Rico, and U.S. Virgin Islands, AMO conducts its mission in the air and maritime environments at and beyond the border, and within the nation's interior.

AMO interdicts unlawful people and cargo approaching U.S. borders, investigates criminal networks and provides domain awareness in the air and maritime environments, and responds to contingencies and national taskings.

In Fiscal Year 2019, AMO enforcement actions resulted in the seizure or disruption of 284,825 pounds of cocaine, 101,874 pounds of marijuana, 51,058 pounds of methamphetamine, 935 weapons and $34.1 million, 1,575 arrests, 52,036 apprehensions of illegal aliens.

Search and Rescue Efforts

CBP agents frequently conduct life-saving efforts, while carrying out their respective missions. Numbers below reflect Fiscal Year Fiscal Year (FY) 2019 and Fiscal Year (FY) 2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY19FY20
Air and Marine Operations377184

 

 

Drug Seizures

Air and Marine Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers listed below are reflective of AMO’s enforcement actions with non-CBP agencies for FY 2017 - FY 2020. 

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 FY 17FY 18FY 19FY20
Cocaine196,832205,792227,475113,256
Heroin342544507299
Marijuana113,873178,47859,396165,137
Methamphetamine2,783175,40948,8726,733
Fentanyl 100243387552

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly Air and Marine Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers listed below are reflective of AMO’s enforcement actions with non-CBP agencies for FY2020.

Fiscal Year 2020 runs October 01, 2019 - September 30, 2020.

 MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanyl
October6,53516,67858243159
November64219,5383024572
December2443,826323207
January6,32510,65159617
February4,82311,7701930036
March2,7345,2564796628
April328,653260337
May132,2402441069649
June2,7748027387639
July5,74811,473329526
August2,50813,939141,74766
September53210,424734615

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Flight Operations

CBP/AMO - Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Flight Operations

CBP’s oversight framework and procedures ensure that UAS operations are in compliance with privacy and civil liberty laws and standards. In compliance with Congressional reporting requirements, CBP makes publicly available the number of missions and flight hours flown by the UAS, split into three categories: maritime border security; state, local, and tribal coordination; land border security. All missions and flight hours (including training and maintenance flights) are allocated to one of these three categories. Missions that were categorized in CBP AMO’s system of record as maritime reconnaissance/surveillance/target acquisition are classified as ‘Maritime Border Security’. Missions flown in coordination with a state, local, or tribal primary partner are classified as ‘State, Local, & Tribal Coordination’. All other hours are classified as ‘Land Border Security’.

Numbers listed below are reflective of AMO's operations for FY 2017 - FY 2019. 

Mission CategoryFY17FY18FY19
Flight HoursMission CountFlight HoursMission CountFlight HoursMission Count
Land Border Security9617,1201,5557,6422,4177,849
Maritime Border Security201165928775367
State, Local & Tribal Coordination940214311
Total9907,2761,6167,9422,4958,227
Tags: